What programmes themselves say about tax
Each bar counts programmes whose own published tax note raises that treatment. A programme's note routinely raises several at once — taxable, but the costs may be deductible, and check with a CPA — so the bars overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Treated as taxable income
542 programmes · 76.2%
Tells you to consult a CPA or tax adviser
486 programmes · 68.4%
Related costs may be deductible
226 programmes · 31.8%
Explicitly not taxable
160 programmes · 22.5%
Depends on how it is structured or used
139 programmes · 19.5%
A credit that offsets tax owed
120 programmes · 16.9%
A loan — principal is not income
41 programmes · 5.8%
711programmes
- Federal 185
- State 300
- Private and foundation 182
- Other 44
n = 711 of 736 catalogued programmes carry a researched tax note. The ring is the partition, showing which funders those 711 programmes belong to. Nothing here is tax advice — it is a count of what funders publish.
Private grants are taxable far more often than federal ones
The pattern that matters: the small, fast, clean money is the money most likely to be straightforwardly taxable, while federal programmes carry more structures that are not income at all.
| Theme | All programmes | Federal | State | Private and foundation |
|---|
| Treated as taxable income | 76.2% | 64.3% | 70.3% | 92.3% |
| Tells you to consult a CPA or tax adviser | 68.4% | 44.3% | 76.7% | 76.9% |
| Related costs may be deductible | 31.8% | 31.9% | 41.3% | 22.0% |
| Explicitly not taxable | 22.5% | 26.5% | 21.3% | 25.3% |
| Depends on how it is structured or used | 19.5% | 15.7% | 22.0% | 16.5% |
| A credit that offsets tax owed | 16.9% | 31.9% | 19.3% | 1.6% |
| A loan — principal is not income | 5.8% | 7.6% | 4.0% | 8.2% |
Share of programmes at each funder level raising the treatment. Programmes per group: Federal n=185 · State n=300 · Private and foundation n=182. Click any column heading to sort.
Federal (n=185)
Treated as taxable income64.3%
Tells you to consult a CPA or tax adviser44.3%
Related costs may be deductible31.9%
Explicitly not taxable26.5%
Depends on how it is structured or used15.7%
State (n=300)
Treated as taxable income70.3%
Tells you to consult a CPA or tax adviser76.7%
Related costs may be deductible41.3%
Explicitly not taxable21.3%
Depends on how it is structured or used22.0%
Private and foundation (n=182)
Treated as taxable income92.3%
Tells you to consult a CPA or tax adviser76.9%
Related costs may be deductible22.0%
Explicitly not taxable25.3%
Depends on how it is structured or used16.5%
Private: nearly always income
92.3%92.3% of private and corporate programmes describe the award as taxable income, against 64.3% federally.
A $10,000 brand grant is usually $10,000 of income. Founders who spend the whole award and meet the tax bill later are the ones who feel this.
Federal: more credits, more exclusions
31.9%31.9% of federal programmes are credits that offset tax owed rather than income received, against 1.6% privately. 26.5% are described as explicitly not taxable.
Federal funding carries more instrument variety, and the instrument decides the treatment.
State: the deduction offset
41.3%41.3% of state programmes note that related costs may be deductible — the highest of any level — and 76.7% tell you to consult a CPA.
State awards are frequently reimbursements of costs you already deducted, which is exactly the case where the arithmetic is not obvious.
Why the answer is not the same for every grant
The reason there is no single answer is that “grant” describes how you got the money, not what the money is. Four different instruments sit under that word, and they are taxed differently.
A cash award
76.2%The default case, and the one 542 programmes describe as taxable income. Money received for business purposes is generally business income.
A tax credit
16.9%120 programmes are credits. A credit reduces tax owed rather than adding income, which is a different line and often a different year.
A loan
5.8%41 tax notes describe a loan, whose principal is not income at all because it is repaid. See do you have to pay it back.
Something conditional
19.5%139 programmes say the treatment depends on how the award is structured or used — benefits routed through a local government, in-kind support, or awards tied to a specific cost.
The one number to hold on to. 486 of 711 programmes (68.4%) tell applicants in their own published materials to confirm the treatment with a CPA or tax adviser. When two thirds of funders decline to state your treatment for you, a web page certainly should not. This one does not.
SourcesIRS — Publication 334 (2025), Tax Guide for Small Business·IRS — Credits and deductions for businessesChecked 5 September 2026.
Questions founders actually ask
Are small business grants taxable?
Usually, according to the funders themselves: 542 of 711 programmes (76.2%) describe the award as taxable income, while 160 (22.5%) say it is explicitly not taxable. This is a count of what programmes publish, not advice about your return.
Is grant money taxable if I spend it all on the business?
Spending it does not change whether it was income, but the spending may itself be deductible — 226 programmes (31.8%) note exactly that. The two entries can offset, which is precisely why 68.4% of programmes tell you to ask a professional rather than reason it out.
Do I get a 1099 for a business grant?
Many payers issue one for a cash award, but practice varies by funder and by amount, and the absence of a form does not make the money untaxable. What our data records is how the programme describes the treatment, not what paperwork it sends.
Are federal grants taxed differently from private ones?
They are described differently: 64.3% of federal programmes describe the award as taxable income against 92.3% of private ones, largely because 31.9% of federal programmes are credits rather than cash awards.
Can you tell me how my grant will be taxed?
No, and neither will most funders: 486 of 711 programmes (68.4%) direct applicants to a CPA in their own materials. GrantCompass is a funding-discovery tool, not a tax adviser. Take the programme's own tax note to an accountant.
SourcesIRS — Instructions for Form 1099-G (12/2026)·eCFR — 26 CFR 1.162-1Checked 5 September 2026.
Methodology, scope and what this data cannot tell you
Computed from the GrantCompass verified US catalog of 736 funding programmes, of which 711 carry a researched tax note taken from the programme's own published materials. A programme's note can raise several treatments at once.
Themes are not mutually exclusive. A programme's own text routinely raises several concerns at once, so a programme can count toward more than one theme and the shares deliberately sum above 100%. They are not a partition and must not be read as slices of a pie.
This records what programmes say, not what happened to applicants. GrantCompass holds no applicant-level outcome data: nothing here is a rate over real applications, and no figure on this page describes how likely you are to win. It describes what 711 funders tell applicants, read consistently and counted.
Absence is not permission. Where a programme's record does not mention a requirement, that is a fact about the record, not evidence the requirement does not exist. Counts are always of programmes that state a thing, never of programmes that fail to.
Thin cells are suppressed. A share is only published for a funder level with at least 25 programmes behind it, which is enforced in the generator rather than in review. Local and municipal programmes are therefore absent from several breakdowns.
Per-programme detail — what one specific programme requires, scores and rejects on — is the paid Win Brief and is never published here. Everything on this page is an aggregate across programmes, or a public field (award ceiling, level, type, status, application effort) shown per programme.