How to use this page: the quick answer and the numbers below give you the scope of agriculture funding in under two minutes. Then read who the applicant has to be — the single filter that removes most wasted effort — and what the money is for, which sorts all 250 programs into six purposes that do not mix. From there, jump to whichever mechanism fits your operation: value-added processing, farm energy, credit and loans, beginning-farmer preferences, state and private farm programs, or the worked vegetable-farm example.
The programs a US farmer can apply for in their own name are, in order of how many operations they reach: USDA NRCS conservation cost-share — EQIP, capped at $450,000 per person or legal entity per 7 CFR 1466.24(a)(1), and CSP, capped at $200,000 over a contract term; USDA FSA credit — a Direct Farm Operating Loan to $400,000 at 5.250% and a Direct Farm Ownership Loan to $600,000 at 6.000% (FSA rates effective 1 August 2026); the Organic Certification Cost Share Program, which reimburses 75% of certification costs to $750 per scope and is open for the 2025 and 2026 program years until 31 December 2026; and the Value-Added Producer Grant, $50,000 planning / $200,000 working capital, whose FY2026 round ran 17 February to 22 April 2026 and is now closed. USDA REAP is not available at all right now: its funding notice was formally rescinded on 15 April 2026 (91 FR 20090) and no replacement had been published as of 28 August 2026 — the rescission covers the guaranteed-loan track as well as the grant track. Everything else on this page is either a program somebody else applies for on farmers' behalf, or a general business program a farm qualifies for like any other small business.
250 of the 736 programs in the GrantCompass US catalog list agriculture among their eligible industries as of 28 August 2026: 128 grants, 48 loans (including three forgivable loans), 42 tax credits, 31 technical-assistance programs and one award. By level, 115 are state-run, 81 federal, 39 private, 14 municipal and one foundation. 159 of the 250 had a rolling, ongoing or dated-open intake we could confirm on 28 August 2026; the other 91 are between annual rounds, paused, or discontinued, and several of those — VAPG, SCBGP, SARE Farmer/Rancher — are the best-known farm grants in the country and will reopen. Among the 177 programs with a published dollar ceiling the median is $200,000, against a median of $150,000 across the whole 736-program catalog. Read who applies before you read any dollar figure: a $100 million ceiling on USDA's Fertilizer Production Expansion Program tells an individual farmer nothing, because an individual farmer is not the applicant.
250 programs list agriculture — by the numbers
Agriculture is one of the broadest industry buckets in the GrantCompass US catalog: 250 of 736 programs (34%) name it as an eligible industry, second only to manufacturing (373) and technology (346). That breadth is misleading if you read it as "250 farming grants." Most of the 250 are general-purpose business programs that happen not to exclude a farm, and a further block is money awarded to a state, cooperative, tribe, nonprofit or university rather than to a producer. The four charts below give the shape of the whole slice; the two sections after them do the sorting that actually decides what you can use.
Funding-type mix: half the agriculture slice is grants, and a fifth is credit
- Grants 128 · 51%
- Loans 48 · 19%
- Tax credits 42 · 17%
- Programs / awards 32 · 13%
The 128 grants are the headline number, but only a minority are farm-specific: USDA's own grant programs in this slice number 22 across Rural Development, NRCS, AMS and NIFA, and the rest are state economic-development, workforce and innovation grants. The 48 loans are the most farm-usable single block: four FSA credit products, the USDA B&I guarantee, eight SBA products, and eleven CDFI lenders. Three of the 42 tax credits — Wisconsin's Manufacturing and Agriculture Credit, Nebraska's Advantage Rural Development Act and the federal Section 45Z Clean Fuel Production Credit — are written broadly enough to reach agricultural production income directly.
Who runs agriculture funding: states run the most programs, USDA runs the ones written for farmers
98 of the 250 (39%) are open in all 50 states rather than gated to one; the FSA loan programs, the NRCS conservation programs and the SBA credit products account for most of that nationwide group. Of the 115 state programs, only six are run by a state department of agriculture: California CDFA, Minnesota MDA (two programs), North Dakota APUC, Montana Agriculture Development Council and Vermont Agency of Agriculture. The other 109 are economic-development, revenue or workforce agencies that a farm can approach as a business.
Award sizes: half of agriculture ceilings sit under $250,000
93 of the 177 dollar-denominated agriculture programs (53%) top out under $250,000, which is the band a working farm actually operates in: FSA Microloans at $50,000, OCCSP at $750 per scope, VAPG at $200,000, Minnesota soil-health cost-share at $45,000. The 20 programs above $5 million are almost entirely loan-guarantee ceilings and processing-infrastructure grants: the largest figure in the slice is $100 million on USDA's Fertilizer Production Expansion Program, followed by $50 million on USDA's Section 9003 biorefinery loan guarantee and $25 million on the B&I loan guarantee. None of the three is a grant an individual farm applies for.
What "open" means on this page, and why 91 programs are not counted as open
GrantCompass marks a program open when its intake is rolling, year-round, continuous or ongoing — a perpetual federal tax credit words itself "ongoing" where a grant says "rolling", and both mean you can start today — or when it carries a published deadline still in the future on the date of the sweep, 28 August 2026 for this page. A program whose own text says it is not rolling is excluded, whatever words follow. 159 of the 250 agriculture programs met that test. The other 91 break into six honest categories, and only one of them means "gone". 50 are between intakes — annual competitions such as VAPG, SCBGP, BFRDP, FMLFPP and Conservation Innovation Grants whose current round has closed and whose next round is expected. Three are closed with the round finished and no successor announced. Two are paused, including REAP. Seven are discontinued, and one — Vermont's Working Lands Business Enhancement Grant — is upcoming, with a 10 December 2026 deadline already published. The remaining 28 are marked active but carry recurring windows rather than a single dated deadline: SARE Farmer/Rancher grants, Montana Growth Through Agriculture, the KSU Small-Scale Farm Grant, FSA's NAP coverage and the state credits claimed once a year on a state return, such as Wisconsin's Manufacturing and Agriculture Credit, are in that group. The perpetual federal credits are not in it: Section 48E, 45Y, 45Q and Section 179 expensing all word their own intake as ongoing, and are counted open. Treat 159 as a floor, not a total.
Quick eligibility reference, part one: six programs open in any month
Each row states the one thing that most often disqualifies an applicant, and the route in. The six programs below have no annual deadline: NRCS and FSA take applications continuously at county service centers, and OCCSP runs to a single 31 December 2026 cut-off covering two program years. A farm that has never received public funding should start here, because none of these six requires waiting for a window to open.
| Program | Who the applicant must be | Ceiling | Status on 28 Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| USDA EQIP | A producer with control of eligible agricultural or forest land | $450,000 per person or entity | Continuous sign-up at NRCS service centers |
| USDA CSP | A producer already meeting a stewardship threshold on the whole operation | $200,000 per contract term | Continuous sign-up, ranked in batches |
| FSA Direct Operating Loan | A farmer unable to get comparable commercial credit | $400,000 at 5.250% | Open; apply at a local FSA service center |
| FSA Direct Farm Ownership Loan | Same, plus three years of farm management experience | $600,000 at 6.000% | Open; 75% of funds reserved for beginning farmers until 1 Sep |
| FSA Microloan | A small, beginning or niche producer with limited records | $50,000 | Open; simplified application |
| Organic Certification Cost Share | A certified organic operation with paid certification invoices | 75% of cost, $750 per scope | Open for 2025 and 2026 program years until 31 Dec 2026 |
Quick eligibility reference, part two: six programs on annual or suspended cycles
The six below are the ones most people mean by "farming grants," and none of them could be applied to on 28 August 2026. Two of them — SCBGP and BFRDP — would not accept an application from a farm even when open, and RBDG never will. Read the third column against the second: the largest ceilings in this half belong to the programs a farm cannot apply to.
| Program | Who the applicant must be | Ceiling | Status on 28 Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| USDA VAPG | A producer, producer group or farmer cooperative adding value to a raw commodity | $50,000 planning / $200,000 working capital | FY2026 closed 22 Apr 2026; FY2027 NOFO expected |
| USDA REAP | An agricultural producer (50%+ of income from farming) or rural small business | 25% of cost; $500,000 RES / $250,000 EEI per 7 CFR 4280.115 | Funding notice rescinded 15 Apr 2026; no replacement published |
| SARE Farmer/Rancher Grant | A farmer or rancher, as principal investigator, with a technical advisor | $7,500–$35,000 depending on region | Regional deadlines; four regions run separate calls |
| USDA SCBGP | A state department of agriculture — never an individual farm | $86.6M across 56 awards (FY2026) | Federal round archived 8 Jul 2026; state sub-grant cycles vary |
| USDA BFRDP | A collaborative network or partnership of nonprofits, universities or extension services | Up to $750,000 per award | Between intakes; farmers reach it through a funded program |
| USDA RBDG | A public body, Indian Tribe or nonprofit per 7 CFR 4280.416(a) | Up to $500,000 per intermediary | Between intakes; a farm is the beneficiary, not the applicant |
What the two tables together say about how to sequence a year
Read side by side, the two tables give a farm a year's plan rather than a list. The continuously-open six — EQIP, CSP, the three FSA loan products and OCCSP — can be started in any month, have no competition against a national field, and between them cover conservation practice cost, land, equipment, operating capital and certification reimbursement. The annual and suspended six — VAPG, REAP, SARE, SCBGP, BFRDP and RBDG — are the ones with the recognisable names, and on 28 August 2026 not one of them could be applied to. The sequencing that follows is: act on the open six now, at a service center; put the two annual competitions you are actually eligible for (VAPG and your regional SARE call) in the calendar for their expected windows; find out who holds the SCBGP and BFRDP money in your state and get on their list; and write REAP into the plan only when a new Federal Register notice exists. A farm that does that will have money moving within a quarter rather than a fiscal year.
How the figures on this page were computed, and what they exclude
Method. From the GrantCompass US catalog snapshot dated 25 August 2026 (grants-us.json, 736 programs), filtered to the 250 records whose industries array contains agriculture. Type counts group loan with forgivable-loan and program with award; level counts use the level field. The median and the size histogram use the 177 records carrying a numeric ceiling, so 73 programs with no published figure are excluded from those two charts and from no others. The open count uses the same rule applied across the whole catalog on 28 August 2026: rolling, year-round, continuous or ongoing intake language, or a published deadline still in the future, with an explicit negation ("not rolling", "not continuously open") excluded rather than matched. Percentages are rounded to the nearest whole percent by largest remainder so each chart sums to 100. Every program-level fact stated elsewhere on this page — VAPG's FY2026 dates, REAP's rescission, the FSA loan rates, the EQIP and CSP payment limits, the SCBGP and FMPP FY2026 totals — was verified against the agency's own document rather than against this catalog, and the sources are listed under how this page was researched. Where the two disagreed, the agency document won and the catalog correction is logged. Two known limits of this method. First, the 250-program slice comes from an industry tag, and a tag is a starting point rather than a verdict: a program tagged agriculture may be a general state incentive that no farmer is looking for, which is why this page separates farm-specific programs from general business programs instead of presenting one undifferentiated count. Second, the catalog is a snapshot and agricultural program status changes weekly; a figure verified on 28 August 2026 is not automatically correct in December, and the accountability section says how to tell us when it is not.
The federal agriculture funding landscape for small farms
Federal farm funding is fragmented across seven USDA agencies plus at least five non-USDA departments, and that fragmentation — not competition — is the most common reason an eligible farm never applies for money it would have won. A producer who says "I applied to USDA" has usually applied to exactly one of thirty-four USDA programs, chosen by whichever office they happened to walk into. The offices do not cross-refer reliably, the calendars do not align, and two of them (FSA and NRCS) frequently share a building while running entirely separate application processes with separate eligibility files. There is no single front door and no shared application. A farm that maps the agencies once, at the start, will spend the next decade applying to the right one; a farm that does not will keep hearing that it is in the wrong place. The three subsections below map the seven USDA agencies, the five federal departments outside USDA that fund farms, and the matching requirement that shapes almost every grant in the set. Two orienting figures: the median published ceiling across the 250 agriculture programs is $200,000, and 60 of them require the applicant to match federal money with their own.
USDA is not one agency: seven of them fund farms, and they share almost nothing
Thirty-four programs in the agriculture slice are run by USDA, spread across seven agencies with separate application systems, separate calendars and separate definitions of who counts as a farmer. The Farm Service Agency (FSA) runs credit and disaster programs from county service centers — seven programs here, all direct-to-producer. The Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) runs conservation practice payments from its own service centers — five programs. Rural Development, including the Rural Business-Cooperative Service (RBCS), runs business and energy programs through state offices — eleven programs, the largest and most varied block. The Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS) runs market, organic and processing programs — six. The National Institute of Food and Agriculture (NIFA) runs research and training grants — two. The Foreign Agricultural Service (FAS) runs export promotion — two. SARE, USDA's regional sustainable-agriculture network, runs one grant, worth $7,500 to $35,000, that goes straight to a farmer. Applying to the wrong agency is not a near miss; the applications share no data, no eligibility file and no calendar. A farm that wants a $400,000 operating loan at 5.250% and a farm that wants a $450,000 EQIP conservation contract are dealing with two different agencies that in many counties share a car park.
The seven USDA agencies side by side, and where you start with each
Read this table by the third column rather than the first. Two agencies — FSA and NRCS — pay producers directly and take applications in person at county service centers, which makes them the two doors a farm should know before any other. Rural Development is split down the middle: VAPG and REAP take producer applications through a state office, while RBDG, RMAP and IRP take applications only from public bodies, tribes and nonprofits. AMS is split three ways. NIFA and FAS are institutional throughout. SARE is the outlier that pays a farmer $7,500 to $35,000 to run a trial on their own land.
| Agency | Programs here | Who receives the money | Where you start |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farm Service Agency (FSA) | 7 | The producer, directly | Your county FSA service center |
| Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) | 5 | The producer, directly — except RCPP, which pays a partner | Your local NRCS service center |
| Rural Development / RBCS | 11 | Mixed: producers for VAPG and REAP; public bodies and nonprofits for RBDG, RMAP and IRP | Your USDA Rural Development state office |
| Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS) | 6 | Mixed: producers for OCCSP; state governments for SCBGP; entities for FMPP and LFPP | FSA county office for OCCSP; your state ag department for SCBGP |
| National Institute of Food and Agriculture (NIFA) | 2 | Small businesses (SBIR) and partnerships (BFRDP) | Grants.gov, after a program-officer conversation |
| Foreign Agricultural Service (FAS) | 2 | Trade associations and cooperators, not individual farms | A commodity or trade organisation you belong to |
| SARE (regional networks) | 1 | The farmer or rancher, as principal investigator | Your SARE regional office (North Central, Northeast, South, West) |
Non-USDA federal money that reaches farms: five departments, four instruments
Farms draw federal money from well outside USDA, and these programs are frequently missed because they are not filed under agriculture. The Small Business Administration is the largest source of farm credit outside FSA: a farm is a small business, and the 7(a), 504, Microloan and CAPLines programs are all available to it. The Internal Revenue Service delivers more dollars to farms than any grant program through Section 179 expensing, the Section 48E clean electricity investment credit and the Section 45Z clean fuel production credit. The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service funds habitat work on private farm and ranch land through Partners for Fish and Wildlife (to $750,000 per project) and the Coastal Program (to $500,000). The Department of Energy funds on-farm efficiency work through ITAC Implementation Grants and free Onsite Energy technical assistance. NOAA funds aquaculture and fisheries through the Sea Grant National Aquaculture Initiative and the Saltonstall-Kennedy program.
Matching is the structural feature of agricultural grant design, not a detail
Sixty of the 250 agriculture programs carry an explicit matching requirement, and among the farm-specific federal grants the proportion is far higher. VAPG requires a 1:1 cash-or-in-kind match. REAP caps the grant at 25% of eligible project cost under 7 CFR 4280.115(a), leaving 75% to the applicant. FMPP and LFPP require a match. The SDBII Specialty Processing Equipment Grant requires 25% cash. Minnesota's soil-health cost-share covers up to 50%. This is deliberate: USDA designs these programs so federal dollars leverage producer investment rather than replace it, which is also why the programs with no match — FSA Microloans, the SDBII Dairy Business Planning Grant, SARE Farmer/Rancher grants — are disproportionately valuable to a farm with no spare cash. In-kind match counts almost everywhere it is allowed: your own labour at a documented wage rate, existing equipment at fair rental value, donated processing time. Build the match into the budget before you write the narrative, because a match assembled afterwards reads as one.
The federal programs at a glance, with match and administering agency
Eleven federal programs account for most of the money a US farm will ever draw. The table below states each one's ceiling, its match requirement and which USDA agency runs it, so the choice can be made on structure rather than on which brochure arrived first. Note that the three largest ceilings in the table are all loans or loan guarantees, and the largest grant figure — VAPG working capital at $200,000 — requires the applicant to match it dollar for dollar, so a $200,000 award describes a $400,000 project.
| Program | Max award | Match required | Administering agency |
|---|---|---|---|
| USDA VAPG (Working Capital) | $200,000 (FY2026) | 1:1 cash or in-kind | USDA Rural Development |
| USDA VAPG (Planning) | $50,000 (FY2026) | 1:1 cash or in-kind | USDA Rural Development |
| USDA REAP Grant | $500,000 (RES) / $250,000 (EEI) -- notice rescinded 2026 | 75% from applicant | USDA Rural Business-Cooperative Service |
| USDA EQIP | $450,000 per person or entity | Cost-share; rates set locally | USDA NRCS |
| USDA CSP | $200,000 per contract term | None (annual payment) | USDA NRCS |
| USDA SCBGP (sub-grants) | Varies by state | Varies by state | State departments of agriculture |
| FSA Direct Farm Operating Loan | $400,000 | None (loan) | USDA Farm Service Agency |
| FSA Direct Farm Ownership Loan | $600,000 | None (loan) | USDA Farm Service Agency |
| FSA Guaranteed Loan | $2,343,000 | None (loan) | USDA Farm Service Agency, via a commercial lender |
| USDA SBIR (Phase I) | $175,000 | None | USDA NIFA |
| Organic Certification Cost Share | $750 per scope | 25% from applicant | USDA Farm Service Agency |
Which programs pay a farmer directly, and which pay somebody else
This is the most useful cut in US agricultural funding and it is almost never made explicitly: a large share of what the press and the agencies both call "USDA grants for farmers" are awarded to state agencies, tribes, cooperatives, nonprofits and land-grant universities, which then run programs that farmers benefit from. A sole proprietor with a 40-acre vegetable farm can never be the applicant for those, no matter how well the project fits, how strong the project is, or how clearly the program's purpose statement describes their situation. The confusion is understandable, because the agency's own summary language almost always describes the beneficiary rather than the applicant: a program that "supports beginning farmers" may be a grant to a university, and a program that "enhances the competitiveness of specialty crops" is a block grant to a state. In this catalog 45 of the 250 programs take an application from the farm itself and 18 take an application from an intermediary; the remaining 187 are general business programs that do not exclude a farm. The gap is not cosmetic: the 18 pass-through programs carry more than $100,000,000 of published FY2026 money between SCBGP and FMPP alone, while the largest grant on the direct list is VAPG at $200,000. Below, both lists are named, and then the four checks that separate them.
The direct list: 45 programs where the farm or food business is the applicant
Forty-five programs in the agriculture slice take an application from the operation itself, on our reading of each one's own eligibility rule: 26 federal, 10 state and 9 private. At USDA that is all seven FSA programs — the Direct Farm Ownership Loan, the Microloan, the Farm Storage Facility Loan, and the Livestock Forage, NAP and ECAP disaster programs; two of the five NRCS programs, EQIP and CSP, whose regulations require the applicant to "be a producer as determined by NRCS"; VAPG and REAP at Rural Development; OCCSP and the BioPreferred certification at AMS; USDA SBIR Phase I at NIFA; and the SARE Farmer/Rancher Grant, on which the farmer is named as principal investigator. Outside USDA it includes both Fish and Wildlife Service private-lands programs, NOAA's Saltonstall-Kennedy fisheries grant, the two SDBII dairy grants, the processing and retail grants — Local MCap, MPPEP, HBIIP, FPEP — the two lender-intermediated USDA guarantees where the farm is the borrower (B&I and Section 9003), and the ten state and nine private farm programs listed further down this page. Their ceilings run from $750 per organic certification scope to $25,000,000 on a B&I loan guarantee, and the median across the direct list is far below the median across the pass-through list.
The pass-through list: 18 programs where the money never reaches a farm as an award
Eighteen programs in the agriculture slice are awarded to an intermediary. The regulation is usually explicit. USDA's Rural Business Development Grant states at 7 CFR 4280.416(a) that "the Applicant must be one of the following: (1) A Public Body/Government Entity; (2) An Indian Tribe; or (3) A Nonprofit entity" — a farm is the beneficiary of an RBDG-funded project, never the grantee. The Specialty Crop Block Grant Program awards to state departments of agriculture in the 50 states, DC and five territories; USDA expected 56 awards from $86.6 million in FY2026. BFRDP funds collaborative networks of nonprofits, universities and extension services. RMAP capitalises microenterprise development organisations. The Intermediary Relending Program and EDA's Revolving Loan Fund capitalise lenders. RCPP and Conservation Innovation Grants fund partners who then enrol producers. Community Facilities funds public bodies and nonprofits. HFFI is administered by Reinvestment Fund on USDA's behalf. SSBCI funds states. TASC, the FAS Emerging Markets Program and the ITA Market Development Cooperator Program fund trade organisations. The BIA Indian Loan Guarantee Program guarantees a lender, not the borrower. The NRCS Wetland Mitigation Banking Program funds bank sponsors, and NOAA's Sea Grant National Aquaculture Initiative funds Sea Grant programs and research institutions that work with growers. None of these eighteen is a bad program. They are simply not programs you apply to.
The eight largest pass-through programs at a glance
Where a FY2026 dollar figure has been published, it is stated below. Read the third column against the second: the largest sums in US agricultural funding are attached to the programs whose applicant is an institution, which is exactly why headline totals mislead a farmer reading them.
| Program | Applicant must be | FY2026 money | What a farm does instead |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCBGP | A state or territorial department of agriculture | $86,600,000 · 56 awards | Apply to your state's sub-grant cycle |
| FMPP | An organisation: co-op, producer network, food council, nonprofit, local or tribal government | $13,840,000 · 55 awards · $50K–$500K | Apply through a group you belong to |
| BFRDP | A collaborative network of nonprofits, universities or extension services | Up to $750,000 per award | Find the funded program in your state |
| RBDG | A public body, Indian Tribe or nonprofit (7 CFR 4280.416(a)) | Up to $500,000 per grantee | Be the beneficiary of a grantee's project |
| RMAP | A microenterprise development organisation | Microloans up to $50,000 to businesses | Borrow from the funded MDO |
| IRP | An intermediary lender | Up to $400,000 per ultimate borrower | Borrow from the intermediary |
| EDA RLF | An RLF operator or economic development district | $800,000–$1,400,000 to the operator | Borrow from the RLF |
| RCPP | A partner: state, tribe, NGO, water district, ag association | Practice payments and easements | Enrol through the partner's project |
Why the distinction changes what you do this month, not just what you read
A farmer who understands the split spends their time in three different places rather than one. For a direct program, the action is an appointment: FSA and NRCS both take applications in person at county service centers on a continuous basis, and the meeting itself is the application step. For a pass-through program, the action is finding who already holds the money in your state — the state department of agriculture for a specialty crop sub-grant, the extension service or farm-viability nonprofit for a BFRDP-funded program, the CDFI or economic-development district for IRP and RLF credit — and asking them what their sub-award cycle looks like. For a collective program such as FMPP or LFPP, whose eligible entities include agricultural businesses, cooperatives, producer networks, CSA networks, food councils, local governments, nonprofits, economic development corporations, farmers-market authorities and tribal governments, the action is deciding which existing group you can apply through. Three different calendars, three different first phone calls, and only the first one is a USDA form. The dollar consequence is real: a farm that misidentifies a pass-through program can spend a month writing toward an $86,600,000 pool it was never eligible for, when the $450,000 EQIP contract it could have signed was available continuously all year.
How to tell which kind you are looking at in under five minutes
Four checks settle it, in this order. One: find the eligibility section of the Notice of Funding Opportunity or the program regulation and read the noun after "eligible applicant." If it is a body, entity, organisation, network, partnership, State or Tribe, you are looking at a pass-through program. If it is a producer, farmer, rancher, small business or operation, it is direct. Two: check where applications are filed. Grants.gov and SAM.gov registration signals an institutional applicant; a county service center signals a producer applicant. Three: check the award size against the award count. SCBGP's $86.6 million across 56 awards averages $1.55 million per award, which is a state budget, not a farm budget; FMPP's $13.84 million across 55 awards averages $252,000, which is an organisation's project budget. Four: check whether the program names a match. A 1:1 match on a $200,000 grant is a real constraint for a farm and a rounding error for a university, and programs designed for institutions usually say so in their match rules. If the four checks disagree, believe the regulation.
Cooperatives and producer groups sit on both sides, and that is the useful loophole
A farmer cooperative or producer association is simultaneously a farm-controlled entity and an institutional applicant, which makes it eligible for programs on both lists. VAPG names farmer and rancher cooperatives, agricultural producer groups and majority-controlled producer-based business ventures alongside independent producers. FMPP and LFPP name agricultural cooperatives and producer networks. SCBGP state sub-grant cycles routinely fund grower associations and commodity commissions rather than individual growers, because a single food-safety training program or marketing campaign reaches fifty farms for the cost of one award. For a small operation the practical implication is that joining or forming a producer group is not a bureaucratic detour — it is the eligibility route into the $86,600,000 of FY2026 specialty crop money and the $13,840,000 of FY2026 farmers-market money that no individual farm can apply for. The SDBII dairy grants, which fund succession and business planning for individual dairies through a regional initiative hosted at the University of Tennessee, are a working example of the same structure running the other direction.
What the money is for: seven separate worlds with separate rules
Agricultural funding does not pool. A conservation practice payment cannot buy a delivery van, a value-added working capital grant cannot buy a walk-in cooler, and an energy grant cannot pay for the electrician's time on anything but the qualifying system. This is not administrative fussiness — the programs were authorised separately, by different titles of the farm bill and different appropriations, with different purposes written into statute, and the eligible-cost rules follow from that. The practical consequence is that a farm should decide what it is buying before it decides which program to read, because the purpose determines the instrument, the instrument determines the agency, and the agency determines the calendar. Sorting the catalog by purpose rather than by agency is what tells a farm which door it is actually standing at. Each of the seven groups below states its instrument, its typical band, its match behaviour, and the named program a farm is most likely to reach first. Across all 250 programs the published ceilings run from $750 per organic certification scope to $100 million for fertilizer production infrastructure, with a median of $200,000 and 53% of ceilings below $250,000.
The seven purposes side by side
| Purpose | Dominant instrument | Typical band | Start with |
|---|---|---|---|
| Land, buildings, storage, equipment | Credit; grants are rare | $50,000–$5,500,000 | FSA county service center |
| Conservation practice cost-share | Ranked cost-share, not competitive | $450,000 EQIP cap; $200,000 CSP cap | NRCS service center |
| Value-added processing | Matched grants | $30,000–$5,000,000 | USDA Rural Development state office |
| On-farm energy | Tax credits and utility rebates in 2026 | 6%–50% of cost; $2.5M Sec. 179 deduction | Your utility, then your accountant |
| Beginning-farmer support | Set-asides inside other programs | 75% / 50% / 40% loan reservations | FSA, as early as possible |
| Market development and export | Entity grants plus reimbursement | $2,000–$500,000 | Your state trade office or a producer group |
| Disaster, weather and risk | Enrolment-based payments | 50%–65% of normal yield; $2,000,000 EIDL | FSA, before the loss |
Land, buildings, storage and equipment: credit, almost never grants
Capital assets on a US farm are financed, not granted, and the catalog reflects that with near-total consistency. The FSA Direct Farm Ownership Loan funds land purchase, farm buildings and soil-and-water improvements to $600,000 at 6.000% (FSA rate effective 1 August 2026) on terms up to 40 years; its Down Payment track asks only 5% down from a beginning, veteran or socially disadvantaged farmer, finances up to 45% of purchase price or appraised value, and was priced at 2.000% in August 2026. The Farm Storage Facility Loan funds grain bins, cold storage, handling equipment and on-farm storage structures to $500,000 at 4.125–4.625% depending on term. The FSA Microloan covers $50,000 of small equipment and start-up cost with sharply reduced paperwork. Above FSA's ceilings the USDA B&I guarantee reaches $25 million at an FY2026 guarantee fee of 3.0% and an 80–85% guarantee, and the SBA 504 program reaches $5.5 million for real estate and long-lived equipment. The single meaningful equipment grant for a farm is the SDBII Specialty Processing Equipment Grant, at $150,000 with a 25% cash match, and it is limited to dairy in fourteen southeastern states.
Conservation practice cost-share: the largest reliable pool, and the least competitive
Conservation is the one part of agricultural funding where a farm can get money every year without winning a competition, because NRCS ranks applications against resource concerns rather than against narrative quality. EQIP pays a share of the cost of cover crops, nutrient management, irrigation efficiency, prescribed grazing, conservation tillage, waste storage and pollinator habitat, capped at $450,000 in total financial assistance per person or legal entity under 7 CFR 1466.24(a)(1), with a separate $140,000 aggregate cap for organic-production practices. CSP pays an annual rate for maintaining and raising stewardship across the whole operation, capped at $200,000 over a contract term and $400,000 for a joint operation. Historically underserved producers — limited-resource, socially disadvantaged, small-scale, beginning and veteran farmers, Indian Tribes, Alaska Natives and Pacific Islanders — can take EQIP advance payments of at least 50% and up to 100% of anticipated practice cost before doing the work, under 7 CFR 1466.24(d)(1), which removes the cash-flow barrier that keeps small farms out of cost-share. RCPP and CIG add practice money through partners, and both Fish and Wildlife Service programs fund habitat restoration on working farm and ranch land.
Value-added processing and food manufacturing: the grant-heaviest purpose
Moving up the value chain from raw commodity to a processed, branded or direct-marketed product is where agricultural grant money concentrates, because it is the purpose Congress has repeatedly chosen to subsidise. VAPG is the anchor at $50,000 for planning and $200,000 for working capital with a 1:1 match, from a FY2026 pool of approximately $25 million. Local MCap ($10,000–$5 million) and MPPEP Phase 4 ($10,000–$2 million) fund meat and poultry processing capacity directly. The SDBII Dairy Business Planning Grant pays up to $30,000 with no match for feasibility, succession and business planning — among the few farm grants in the country with no matching requirement at all. North Dakota's Agricultural Products Utilization Commission runs the closest state equivalent to VAPG. USDA's Section 9003 biorefinery guarantee and the Fertilizer Production Expansion Program sit at the industrial end. Working capital and equipment are funded separately everywhere in this group: VAPG working capital explicitly excludes capital equipment, which is what makes the FSA loan the standard companion instrument.
On-farm energy: the purpose whose main program is currently unavailable
There is no open USDA energy grant for farms as of 28 August 2026. REAP was the answer to this question for fifteen years and its funding notice was rescinded on 15 April 2026. What remains is a stack of tax credits and utility programs that most farms under-use: the Section 48E Clean Electricity Investment Credit and Section 45Y production credit for on-farm solar, wind and storage; Section 179 expensing, which deducts up to $2.5 million of qualifying equipment in the year it is placed in service; Section 45Z for clean fuel production from agricultural feedstock; and Section 45Q at $17–$85 per metric tonne for carbon sequestration. Two predecessor credits, the Section 48 Energy Investment Tax Credit and the Section 45 Renewable Electricity Production Tax Credit, are recorded in this catalog as discontinued for new placements and are listed here only so a farm with an older installation can identify which regime its system was placed in service under. Utility rebates are the fastest cash: PG&E, Southern California Edison, Con Edison, Florida Power & Light, Xcel Energy and ComEd all rebate refrigeration, ventilation, irrigation-pump and lighting upgrades on agricultural accounts. Nebraska's Dollar and Energy Saving Loans, Rhode Island's C-PACE, NYSERDA FlexTech, the Iowa Energy Center Grant, DOE ITAC Implementation Grants, DOE Onsite Energy TAPs, the Better Buildings Alliance, EERE funding opportunities, American-Made prize challenges and EPA Pollution Prevention grants complete the substitute stack.
Beginning-farmer support: a preference layered onto other programs, plus a little cash
Federal beginning-farmer policy is mostly a set-aside inside existing programs rather than a separate pot of money. Under 7 U.S.C. 1994(b)(2), USDA reserves not less than 75% of direct farm ownership loan funds and not less than 50% of direct operating loan funds for qualified beginning farmers and ranchers, released to the general pool only on 1 September of the fiscal year; the guaranteed-loan reservations are 40% each and release on 1 April. On top of that, the Down Payment loan is priced below the standard direct farm ownership rate: 2.000% against 6.000% on FSA's rates effective 1 August 2026. Direct cash for beginning farmers is small and mostly non-federal: Minnesota's Beginning Farmer Equipment and Infrastructure Grant ($1,000–$10,000), the Horizon Farm Credit JumpStart Farmer Grant ($10,000, up to 15 awards), the Farmer Veteran Fellowship Fund ($1,000–$5,000) and the KSU Small-Scale Farm Grant ($5,000). Training and mentoring come through BFRDP-funded organisations rather than as cash.
Market development, local food and export: entity money, not farm money
Almost every program aimed at building demand for agricultural products is awarded to an organisation rather than to a farm, which is why a producer looking for marketing money so often comes away empty-handed. FMPP and LFPP made $13.84 million available across an expected 55 awards of $50,000–$500,000 in FY2026, to agricultural businesses and cooperatives, producer networks, CSA networks, food councils, local governments, nonprofits, economic development corporations, regional farmers-market authorities and tribal governments. SCBGP flows $86.6 million to 56 state and territorial departments of agriculture, which sub-grant it. TASC and the FAS Emerging Markets Program fund trade organisations to open overseas markets. The route that is open to an individual farm is export assistance: SBA's STEP and its state deliverers — Florida STEP, Global NY STEP, Oklahoma STEP, Oregon's Export Promotion Program — reimburse trade-show and market-entry costs from $2,000 to $24,000, and EXIM export credit insurance covers 95% of invoice value on foreign receivables.
Disaster, weather and risk: enrolment beats application
Disaster money for farms is not competitive and is not applied for in the ordinary sense — it is claimed against an enrolment made before the loss. FSA's Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program (NAP) covers 50–65% of normal yield for crops with no federal crop insurance available, but coverage must be bought before that crop's final planting date, so a farm that has not enrolled has nothing to claim. The Livestock Forage Disaster Program pays on drought and fire-related grazing loss, with applications due by 1 March following the calendar year of loss. ECAP paid a flat per-acre rate by crop for the 2024 crop year and closed on 15 August 2025. SBA's Economic Injury Disaster Loan opens on a declaration and reaches $2 million. California's Underserved and Small Producer Program is the state exemplar, paying up to $20,000 each for drought and extreme-weather losses to producers who are usually too small to carry insurance. The practical rule: the useful work on disaster programs happens in a normal year, at a service center, filling in an enrolment form nobody is chasing you about.
USDA Value-Added Producer Grant: the flagship small farm grant
The Value-Added Producer Grant is the most significant federal grant program specifically designed for farm businesses that are moving beyond raw commodity production. If your operation is producing something -- or planning to produce something -- that commands a higher price than the underlying raw commodity because of processing, regional identity, production method, or direct marketing, VAPG is your primary grant opportunity.
Here's what changed for VAPG in 2026: the FY2026 Notice of Funding Opportunity cut both grant maximums -- Planning Grants dropped from $75,000 to $50,000, and Working Capital Grants dropped from $250,000 to $200,000. The 1:1 cash-or-in-kind match requirement is unchanged. The FY2026 notice (Funding Opportunity Number RDBCP-VAPG-2026, Assistance Listing 10.352) was published 17 February 2026 and set a deadline of 1:00 p.m. Eastern Time on 22 April 2026 for submission through the Grant Application Portal. It states that "based on FY 2026 appropriations and estimated funds carried over from prior VAPG program cycles, the Agency anticipates that approximately $25 million will be available." That window is closed; USDA has historically reopened VAPG in late winter, so an FY2027 notice in the January–March range is the reasonable planning assumption rather than a promise. Figures verified against the FY2026 NOFO PDF itself, read 28 August 2026 — budgets built on the older $75,000/$250,000 caps overstate available funding by 20–25%.
Who qualifies for VAPG
Eligible applicants fall into four categories. Independent producers -- individual farmers, ranchers, fishermen, and forest landowners -- are the core audience and receive a preference in scoring. Agricultural producer groups -- formal associations or cooperatives of producers -- can apply for larger projects. Farmer or rancher cooperatives (including new generation cooperatives) are explicitly eligible. Majority-controlled producer-based businesses -- entities where independent producers hold majority ownership and decision-making authority -- also qualify.
Here's what you need to know about VAPG eligibility: the "value-added" definition is broader than most farmers expect. USDA recognizes five categories of value-added: (1) change in physical state -- grinding wheat into flour, pressing apples into cider, smoking meat, making cheese; (2) production utilizing a production method that adds value -- Certified Naturally Grown vegetables, grass-fed beef, fair-trade certification; (3) locally or regionally produced agricultural food product -- geographically distinctive marketing that adds price premium; (4) a physical segregation of the agricultural commodity -- Identity Preserved grain programs, non-GMO certification; (5) the producer does not qualify as a mid-tier value chain project -- essentially, producer-direct market arrangements that reach more consumers than typical farm stands. If your product fits any of these, you likely meet the value-added definition. The question shifts to whether you can demonstrate a realistic market and a credible plan.
Planning grants versus working capital grants
| Grant type | Maximum award | What it funds | When to apply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Planning Grant | $50,000 | Feasibility studies, business plans, marketing plans, legal and technical planning costs | Before you've committed to the value-added enterprise -- exploring whether it makes sense |
| Working Capital Grant | $200,000 | Operational costs directly related to processing and marketing the value-added product (ingredients, packaging, marketing, labor, storage) | After you've completed or have substantial planning -- ready to launch or scale the enterprise |
Working capital grants do not fund capital equipment purchases -- that is a common misunderstanding. VAPG covers the operating costs of getting a value-added enterprise off the ground: the ingredients for your first run of farm-direct cured meats, the packaging for your bottled cider, the cost of a booth at farmers markets, the salary of a part-time marketing staff member. Equipment is funded separately, through USDA Value-Added Grants for equipment (a distinct program) or through FSA loans.
The matching requirement in practice
VAPG requires a 1:1 match -- for every federal dollar, the applicant commits an equal dollar. The match can be cash (from savings, lines of credit, equity investment) or in-kind (documented at market rates -- your own labor at documented wage rates, existing equipment use at fair rental value, donated processing time). USDA scores applications in part on the quality and certainty of the match commitment. A letter of credit from a bank or a firm commitment letter from an equity investor is stronger evidence than a statement of intent. Producers who already have market commitments or contracts from buyers score meaningfully higher than those presenting projections alone. On a $200,000 working capital grant the match obligation is $200,000, so the true project size is $400,000 and the application should read as a $400,000 plan.
Where VAPG sits against the other value-added programs
VAPG is not the only way to finance a value-added enterprise, and for some operations it is not the best one. Against USDA's Local Meat Capacity Grant ($10,000–$5 million) and MPPEP Phase 4 ($10,000–$2 million), VAPG is small; against the SDBII Dairy Business Planning Grant ($30,000, no match), it is large but far harder to win, because the SDBII grant asks for no matching dollars at all. Against North Dakota's Agricultural Products Utilization Commission grants and Montana's Growth Through Agriculture program, VAPG competes nationally where the state programs compete only within one state. And against an FSA Direct Operating Loan, VAPG is money you keep — but the loan funds the equipment VAPG working capital explicitly cannot, closes in weeks rather than months, and carries no competition at all. The realistic pattern for a small operation is a VAPG working capital grant for the launch costs and an FSA loan for the stainless steel, applied for in the same season.
Writing a VAPG application that scores
VAPG is scored rather than first-come, and the scoring is published. The six criteria are project merit and feasibility; producer benefit, meaning whether the project measurably raises farm income; the applicant's experience and management capacity; economic need; project priority, which favours beginning, socially disadvantaged and veteran farmers and operators of small and mid-sized farms; and the quality of the matching commitment. Read the current rubric from your state office before writing. The stakes: $50,000 for a planning grant and $200,000 for working capital, each requiring a matching dollar, from a FY2026 pool of approximately $25,000,000.
Expert Deep-Dive: Writing a competitive VAPG application
Understand the scoring criteria before you write a word. VAPG applications are scored on: (1) project merit and feasibility; (2) producer benefits -- does the project increase farm income substantially?; (3) producer experience and capacity -- do you have documented farming experience and business management history?; (4) economic need -- applicants in economically distressed areas or with lower income get additional points; (5) project priority -- beginning farmers, socially disadvantaged farmers, and operators of small/medium farms get preference; (6) match quality and commitment. Review the current scoring rubric from your USDA Rural Development state office before writing.
The feasibility study is the application's backbone. USDA wants evidence that your value-added enterprise will generate enough revenue to sustain itself and increase your net farm income. A strong application includes: projected revenue (with the price assumptions documented and defensible), cost of production (per-unit, not just total), break-even analysis, market research (where are you selling, to whom, at what price, and what is your evidence for demand), and a sensitivity analysis showing the project works even if your revenue projections are 20% lower than forecast.
The two VAPG habits that separate funded from unfunded applications
Two behaviours recur in funded VAPG applications and are almost absent from unfunded ones, and neither is about writing: documented buyer commitment in place of projected demand, and using the Rural Development state office before applying, which the program explicitly permits.
Expert Deep-Dive: Buyer commitment, state-office assistance and timing
Letters of commitment from buyers are the single biggest scoring differentiator. A letter from a grocery buyer agreeing to purchase your product at a specified price is worth more than any marketing projection. If you have farmers market customers who have committed to pre-orders, letters from them work. If you have a distributor interested in carrying your product, a letter of intent carries weight. Start collecting these before you submit.
Use your state Rural Development office aggressively. USDA Rural Development staff in each state are allowed to provide pre-application technical assistance -- this is not considered an unfair advantage, it's explicitly part of the program's design. Call your state office and ask to speak with the program specialist. They will tell you whether your project concept is a realistic VAPG candidate, what scoring rubric elements your application is strong or weak on, and whether any similar projects in your region have been funded in recent cycles (which tells you your competition).
Timing: applications are due annually, typically in late winter or early spring. The exact deadline varies by year. USDA typically releases the VAPG funding announcement in the fall or early winter and closes in February or March. Missing the annual deadline means a full year delay. Set an alert for the USDA Rural Development VAPG page (rd.usda.gov/programs-services/business-programs/value-added-producer-grants) or sign up for your state Rural Development office's email list.
The pattern in funded VAPG applications
The highest-value VAPG applications in recent cycles have been producers with an existing raw commodity operation who already have a committed buyer relationship for the value-added product -- a restaurant that has agreed to buy their farm-cured charcuterie, a regional grocery chain that has expressed interest in a private label jam. The grant covers the working capital to fill that order at scale.
Applications presenting speculative market demand score lower on the feasibility criterion than applications presenting letters of intent from real buyers. If you have buyer interest but haven't converted it to a letter, that step is worth doing before submitting -- it can move your application from the mid-range to the funded tier. For scale: the FY2026 pool was approximately $25,000,000 and the working capital ceiling $200,000, so even if every dollar went to maximum-size working capital awards the national total would be about 125 — and it will not, because planning grants draw on the same pool. Treat that as an upper bound on the field, not an award count.
USDA REAP: rural energy grants for farm operations
The Rural Energy for America Program was, from 2008 until April 2026, the primary federal grant for agricultural producers investing in on-farm renewable energy or energy efficiency. It is authorised through 30 September 2031 and its regulation at 7 CFR part 4280 subpart B remains in force. What it does not currently have is an open funding notice, and that is the fact that decides whether a farm should build it into a 2026 project budget.
Status on 28 August 2026: REAP has no open funding notice, for grants or for guaranteed loans. USDA's Rural Business-Cooperative Service published a Notice of Rescission of Funding Opportunity for the Rural Energy for America Program at 91 FR 20090 on 15 April 2026 (FR Doc. 2026-07332, Docket No. RBS-2-6BUSINESS-0015). It rescinded the notice published at 89 FR 83449 on 16 October 2024, which had announced "acceptance of grant, guaranteed loan, and combined grant and guaranteed loan applications" for fiscal years 2025, 2026 and 2027 — so the rescission covers the loan-guarantee track, not only the grant track. USDA's stated reason: "The Agency is currently promulgating regulatory changes to the REAP program and available funding will be announced after publication of said changes." The DATES section adds that the rescission is "effective immediately" and that "the Agency will announce the acceptance of new REAP applications after the updated regulation has been published." Applicants without a fully executed Financial Assistance Agreement must submit a new application under the new rule. We searched the Federal Register for REAP rulemaking published between 1 January and 28 August 2026 and found none — the rescission itself is the only substantive REAP document of 2026. Read this section as a description of how REAP works, not as a live opportunity.
The correction that matters: REAP's caps revert to the regulation, not the IRA notice
Most published guidance to farmers, including an earlier version of this page, quotes REAP grant maxima of $1,000,000 for a renewable energy system and $500,000 for an energy efficiency improvement, and a cost share of up to 50%. Those figures came from the Inflation Reduction Act-funded notice that has now been rescinded. The governing numbers in the absence of a notice are the ones written into 7 CFR 4280.115: a grant "will not exceed 25 percent of eligible project costs"; the maximum request is $500,000 for a renewable energy system and $250,000 for an energy efficiency improvement; the minimum request is $2,500 and $1,500 respectively; and total grant assistance to one person or entity cannot exceed $750,000 per federal fiscal year. Energy audit and renewable energy development assistance grants are capped separately at $100,000 per recipient per fiscal year under 7 CFR 4280.152(a). Any of these can be overridden by the next Federal Register notice — the regulation says "unless otherwise specified in a Federal Register notice" in each place — which is exactly what the rescinded notice did. Budget on 25% and $500,000 until a new notice says otherwise.
What REAP covers, and what it does not
REAP funds two categories. Renewable energy systems means solar, wind, geothermal, biomass, hydropower, ocean energy, anaerobic digesters and hydrogen derived from renewable resources — equipment the farm owns and controls for the useful life of the project, per 7 CFR 4280.112(b). Energy efficiency improvements means lighting, HVAC, insulation, refrigeration, grain drying, ventilation and irrigation-efficiency upgrades, scored partly on simple payback. REAP does not fund residential energy, does not fund a system the applicant will not own, and does not fund work started before a complete application has been received. Under 7 CFR 4280.115(b)(2), "passive third-party equity contributions are acceptable for RES projects, including equity raised from the sale of Federal tax credits" — which is the clause that lets a farm pair a REAP grant with tax-equity financing on the same array.
| Project type | Maximum request | Maximum % of eligible project cost | Minimum request |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable energy system (RES) | $500,000 | 25% | $2,500 |
| Energy efficiency improvement (EEI) | $250,000 | 25% | $1,500 |
| Aggregate cap, one person or entity, per fiscal year | $750,000 | — | — |
| Energy audit / renewable energy development assistance | $100,000 per recipient per year | — | — |
Eligibility: what "agricultural producer" means in the REAP regulation
REAP serves two applicant categories and the definitions are unusually precise, which matters because farms fail this test on arithmetic rather than on merit. An agricultural producer is defined at 7 CFR 4280.103 as a person, including a non-profit, "directly engaged in the production of agricultural products through labor management and operations" — cultivating, growing and harvesting plants and crops, breeding, raising, feeding or housing livestock, forestry products, hydroponics, nursery stock or aquaculture — "whereby 50 percent or greater of their gross income is derived from the operations." The percentage is computed as average gross agricultural income divided by average gross total income over the five most recent years, or over the full operating period if that is under 60 months. A diversified farm with substantial agritourism, retail or off-farm income can fail this test even while farming full time. A rural small business is a business meeting SBA size standards for its NAICS code and located in, or with the project located in, a rural area — in practice, outside a city or town of more than 50,000 people and its contiguous urbanised area. Both categories must own the project and own or control the site for its useful life. The 50% income test is where most rejected REAP applicants fail, and it is arithmetic rather than judgement: a farm at 45% agricultural income is ineligible however agricultural it feels.
What a farm energy project should do while REAP is closed
A farm with a live energy project has three substitutes and one preparation task. The substitutes are tax credits, which are unaffected by the REAP rescission — the Section 48E investment credit on a solar or storage installation and Section 179 expensing on qualifying equipment; utility rebates, which pay fastest and require no federal process at all (PG&E, SCE, Xcel, Con Edison, FPL, ComEd); and state energy finance such as Nebraska's Dollar and Energy Saving Loans or Rhode Island C-PACE. The preparation task is the energy assessment. A REAP application has always required a technical report or energy audit, and 7 CFR 4280.152(a) caps energy-audit and development-assistance grants at $100,000 per recipient per fiscal year when that track is funded; and DOE's Onsite Energy Technical Assistance Partnerships, the Better Buildings Alliance and NYSERDA FlexTech in New York will produce one at no or low cost now. A farm that holds a current audit when the new REAP rule publishes is weeks ahead of one that starts then. GrantCompass's USDA Rural Development guide carries the broader Rural Development status picture.
Specialty Crop Block Grants: produce, horticulture, and tree nuts
The USDA Specialty Crop Block Grant Program distributes funds through a two-tier structure. USDA's Agricultural Marketing Service awards block grants to state departments of agriculture, which then run their own competitive sub-grant processes. If you grow fruits, vegetables, tree nuts, dried fruits, nursery crops, or horticulture products — floriculture is included, Christmas trees are included, herbs are included — SCBGP is the program most directly aligned with your commodity, and also the one you are most likely to waste a week on, because the federal application is not open to you. "Specialty crop" is a statutory term, not a description: it means fruits and vegetables, tree nuts, dried fruits, horticulture and nursery crops including floriculture, and it excludes the field crops and livestock that account for most US farm receipts. A corn, soybean, wheat, cattle or dairy operation is not a specialty crop producer and should not spend time here; a diversified vegetable farm, an orchard, a vineyard, a nursery or a cut-flower grower is squarely inside it. Three subsections follow: who the applicants actually are, what state sub-grants fund, and how the state calendars work.
The 56 eligible applicants, and why none of them is a farm
The FY2026 SCBGP notice (opportunity number USDA-AMS-TM-SCBGP-G-26-0004, posted 13 April 2026, archived 8 July 2026) made $86,600,000 available and anticipated 56 awards. Fifty-six is not a coincidence: eligible applicants are the state departments of agriculture of the 50 states, plus the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the U.S. Virgin Islands and the Northern Mariana Islands. An individual farm, a farm business, a grower association and a university are all ineligible at the federal tier. That averages $1.55 million per award, which is a state program budget rather than a project budget, and it is the clearest single illustration of the direct-versus-pass-through distinction on this page. What each state then does with its block is genuinely its own decision: sub-award sizes, eligible applicant types, match rules, scoring priorities and calendars all vary, and several states restrict sub-awards to organisations rather than individual growers.
What specialty crop sub-grants fund
| Category | Examples of funded projects | Typical award size |
|---|---|---|
| Market development | Branding campaigns, export market entry, foodservice promotion | $15,000 – $150,000 |
| Pest and disease management | IPM programs, disease monitoring networks, biological control trials | $25,000 – $500,000 |
| Food safety | FSMA training, Good Agricultural Practices audits, on-farm food safety infrastructure | $10,000 – $100,000 |
| Research and development | Variety trials, organic production systems, post-harvest handling research | $20,000 – $300,000 |
| Supply chain improvement | Cold storage expansion, packing house improvements, aggregation infrastructure | $50,000 – $500,000 |
Individual farms can apply directly to their state's sub-grant cycle, but many SCBGP sub-grants go to grower associations, commodity commissions, or university extension programs that serve multiple producers. Farms with modest scale often find better returns by joining an industry or commodity group that applies collectively -- the per-farm benefit from a collective marketing campaign or shared food safety program often exceeds what a single farm could accomplish with the same grant dollars.
Here's what you need to know about accessing SCBGP: the application calendar is state-controlled, and it varies widely. California's Department of Food and Agriculture opens its SCBGP cycle in the fall; Washington State opens in late summer; Florida typically opens in spring. There is no universal federal calendar. Subscribe to your state department of agriculture's grant announcements email list, contact the SCBGP coordinator at your state department, and check the USDA SCBGP website for the USDA-to-state award timeline, which tells you when your state is expected to receive its funds and could announce its sub-grant cycle. Specialty crop growers who miss the state sub-grant window have to wait a full year.
FSA farm loans: the foundation for farm capital
The Farm Service Agency's loan programs are not grants — they are federally administered or federally guaranteed loans, available on favourable terms and designed specifically for farmers who cannot obtain adequate credit through commercial channels. That eligibility test runs in the opposite direction to every other program on this page: a farm that a bank will happily lend to is disqualified from an FSA direct loan, and must use the guaranteed programs or SBA instead. For beginning farmers, FSA is usually the only route to land, equipment and working capital before a bank relationship exists, and it is the reason a first-year operation should open a file at its county service center long before it needs money. Four things decide an FSA outcome: the rate, published monthly and standing at 5.250% for direct operating and 6.000% for direct farm ownership on 1 August 2026; the ceiling, which is statutory at $400,000 and $600,000 for those two products and $2,343,000 for a guaranteed loan; the beginning-farmer reservation, which is 75% of ownership funds and 50% of operating funds held until 1 September; and whether the farm can document three years of management experience for an ownership loan. All four are below.
FSA interest rates as of 1 August 2026
FSA sets its lending rates monthly and publishes them on the first of the month, which makes them the most precisely knowable number in US agricultural finance. Effective 1 August 2026: Farm Operating direct 5.250%; Farm Ownership direct 6.000%; Farm Ownership joint financing 4.000%; Farm Ownership down payment 2.000%; Emergency loans 3.750%; commodity loans 5.000%; Farm Storage Facility Loans 4.125% at three years, 4.250% at five, 4.375% at seven, 4.500% at ten and 4.625% at twelve. Two of those rates track the direct Farm Ownership rate rather than moving independently: in August 2026 joint financing sat exactly two points below it (4.000% against 6.000%) and the down-payment rate exactly four points below it (2.000%). FSA publishes floors under both, so the spread narrows when the base rate falls; read the month's own announcement rather than applying the gap yourself. Check the current month before you model anything; a farm that quotes a July rate in an August cash-flow projection has an error in it.
Direct loan programs
FSA Direct Farm Operating Loans fund annual farm operating expenses -- seed, fertilizer, equipment repairs, minor improvements, family living expenses, refinancing short-term debt. Maximum: $400,000. Repayment terms up to 7 years for most purposes. FSA Direct Farm Ownership Loans fund purchasing farmland, constructing or improving farm buildings, and promoting soil and water conservation. Maximum: $600,000, with a lifetime individual limit of $600,000. Terms up to 40 years for real estate purchases.
Here's what you need to know about FSA Direct Loans and beginning farmers, corrected against the statute rather than the common summary: the reservations are four different percentages with two different release dates, set by 7 U.S.C. 1994(b)(2). For direct farm ownership loans, USDA reserves "an amount that is not less than 75 percent of the total amount for qualified beginning farmers and ranchers." For direct operating loans the reservation is "an amount that is not less than 50 percent" — not 75%, which is the figure most guidance repeats. Both direct reservations are held "only until September 1 of the fiscal year," not until April. For guaranteed farm ownership and operating loans the reservation is 40% each, and those are held only until April 1. The practical consequence is the opposite of the usual advice: a beginning farmer seeking a direct loan has almost the entire fiscal year inside the reserved pool, while a beginning farmer working through a bank on a guaranteed loan has until 1 April and should treat that as the real deadline.
Guaranteed loans for larger capital needs
FSA Guaranteed Loans work through commercial lenders -- banks, credit unions, Farm Credit System lenders. FSA guarantees the loan "up to 95 percent against possible financial loss of principal and interest," which allows the commercial lender to extend credit to applicants it would not otherwise approve. FSA states that it "can guarantee standard Operating loans, Farm Ownership loans, and Conservation loans up to $2,343,000; this amount is adjusted annually each Fiscal Year based on inflation" — up from $2,251,000 in FY2025, and well above the $2,236,000 figure still circulating in older guidance including an earlier version of this page. Guaranteed loans carry their own beginning-farmer reservation of 40%, released on 1 April rather than 1 September. FSA also runs an EZ Guarantee track with a simplified application for loans up to $100,000 aimed at small, new and underserved family farmers.
The FSA Microloan: simplified access for small farms
FSA's Microloan program serves very small farms, beginning farmers, non-traditional producers, and farms with specialized production. Maximum: $50,000. The application is significantly simpler than the standard FSA loan process -- fewer supporting documents, no business plan requirement, and a streamlined review. Microloans are direct loans (not guaranteed), with operating terms up to 7 years and ownership terms up to 25 years. The target audience is the farmer who doesn't yet have the documentation trail for a standard FSA loan -- new to record-keeping, first year of formal operation, or operating at a scale where a $50,000 infusion covers the gap between where they are and where they need to be.
| Loan type | Maximum | Primary use | Beginning farmer preference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FSA Direct Operating | $400,000 · 5.250% | Seed, inputs, equipment, operating costs | ≥50% of funds reserved, released 1 Sep |
| FSA Direct Farm Ownership | $600,000 · 6.000% | Land purchase, farm buildings, soil and water conservation | ≥75% of funds reserved, released 1 Sep |
| FSA Down Payment (within Farm Ownership) | 45% of price · 2.000% | Land purchase with a 5% buyer contribution | Beginning, veteran or socially disadvantaged farmers only |
| FSA Guaranteed | $2,343,000 | Operating or ownership, through a commercial lender | 40% of funds reserved, released 1 Apr |
| FSA Microloan | $50,000 · 5.250% | Small operating needs, beginning farmers, niche operations | Simplified process; priced at the Direct Operating rate |
| Farm Storage Facility Loan | $500,000 · 4.125–4.625% | Grain bins, cold storage, drying and handling equipment | Rate set by term (3 to 12 years) |
Beginning farmer and rancher programs
Federal agricultural policy has, since 2002, increasingly codified a preference for beginning farmers — defined for most purposes as individuals or entities who have operated a farm or ranch for ten or fewer years, who do not own farm real estate above a size threshold at the time of application, and who meet the applicable financial and management requirements. The preference is almost never a separate program with its own money. It is a percentage carved out of an existing appropriation, a rate reduction inside an existing loan product, or a scoring priority inside an existing competition, which is why a beginning farmer and a thirty-year operator usually fill in the same form at the same office and are separated only by which pool their application is scored against. Four mechanisms carry most of the weight: the FSA fund reservations set by statute, the Down Payment loan's discounted rate, BFRDP-funded training delivered by other organisations, and SARE Farmer/Rancher grants, which any farmer can apply for directly.
Beginning Farmer and Rancher Development Program (BFRDP)
BFRDP is a grant program -- but it funds organizations that serve beginning farmers, not farmers directly. Nonprofit organizations, colleges, universities, and cooperative extension services apply for BFRDP grants to develop and deliver training, mentoring, and technical assistance programs. If you are a beginning farmer, BFRDP-funded programs in your state are a source of free or subsidized business planning assistance, technical training, mentor farmer networks, and in some cases, subsidized access to land. Contact your state cooperative extension service and state department of agriculture to ask which BFRDP-funded programs currently operate in your region.
Current award parameters: BFRDP awards range from $49,999 to $750,000 per award (about $44.4 million in total FY2026 program funding, funding roughly one in four applications), require an eligible applicant to form a collaborative state, tribal, local, or regional network or partnership, and require matching funds with limited waiver exceptions. The FY2026 solicitation posted May 13, 2026 and closed June 16, 2026 -- watch for the FY2027 posting on the same spring timeline. Per USDA NIFA's BFRDP program page, accessed July 2026.
Land transition and access
Three mechanisms help beginning farmers access land from retiring farmers, and only one of them involves a grant. The FSA Direct Farm Ownership Loan Land Contract Guarantee allows a beginning farmer to purchase land from a selling farmer through an instalment contract — a seller-financed arrangement — with an FSA guarantee covering up to 90% of the outstanding balance. This protects the seller and usually produces more flexible terms than a bank-financed purchase, because the seller's risk is federally backed rather than priced into the deal. The FSA Down Payment loan is the second: a beginning, veteran or socially disadvantaged farmer contributes 5% of the purchase price, FSA finances up to 45%, a commercial or seller-financed loan covers the rest, and the FSA portion was priced at 2.000% in August 2026 against a 6.000% standard direct farm ownership rate. The third is informal: land-link and farm-transition networks run by cooperative extension services and farm-viability nonprofits, many of them funded by BFRDP, match retiring operators with beginning farmers who want to lease, share-crop or purchase. Those networks cost nothing to join and are the usual route to a seller willing to consider a contract sale in the first place.
SARE Farmer/Rancher Grants: the federal grant a farmer applies for in their own name
The USDA SARE Farmer/Rancher Grant is the least-known and most directly accessible federal agricultural grant in the country, and it is structurally unusual: the farmer is the principal investigator, working with a technical advisor such as an extension agent, university researcher or nonprofit staff member, on an on-farm trial of a sustainable-agriculture practice the farmer chooses. Awards are set regionally rather than nationally, and the four regions run separate calls with separate ceilings — roughly $5,000 to $30,000 in the Northeast, up to $20,000 for an individual and $25,000 for a producer organisation in the South, and up to $35,000 for one-to-three-year projects in the West. There is no matching requirement in the VAPG sense, the application is short by federal standards, and the competition is regional rather than national. For a farm testing a cover-crop rotation, a new grazing system, a novel storage method or an on-farm value-added trial, SARE is the correct first federal grant and is very often skipped in favour of programs the farm cannot apply to at all. Deadlines differ by region; check your regional SARE office, not the national site.
Where beginning-farmer money is covered in full
This page treats beginning-farmer support as one of seven funding purposes and states the federal set-asides that apply across FSA credit. The full treatment — every dated beginning-farmer program, the state-level land-access and tax-credit schemes, the incubator-farm routes, and what a first-year operation should do in what order — lives on GrantCompass's dedicated beginning farmer grants guide, which owns that question so this page does not duplicate it. Two facts worth carrying between the pages: the federal definition of a beginning farmer is ten or fewer years of operating a farm or ranch, applied to every member of an entity, and it is a preference in most programs rather than a separate pot of money, so the beginning farmer and the established farmer are usually filling in the same form at the same office. The preference was worth four percentage points of interest on a Down Payment loan in August 2026 (2.000% against 6.000%) and a 75% claim on direct farm ownership funds until 1 September.
The most strategically important action a beginning farmer can take in their first year is establishing an FSA relationship, even before they need a loan -- because the FSA Direct Loan approval process requires documented farm operating history, and building that file early means the loan is available when it matters.
FSA Direct Loans are credit-based, not grant-based. Farmers with no credit history, inconsistent income records, or no formal operating plan have difficulty qualifying even under the beginning-farmer preference. The practical strategy is to start with a small FSA Microloan in year one or two -- establishing the credit relationship and repayment history -- then apply for a larger Direct Operating or Ownership Loan once the relationship is documented.
USDA SBIR: grants for agricultural technology startups
Agricultural technology companies — developing precision farming sensors, data platforms, biologicals, alternative protein production systems, farm robotics, drought-tolerant seed technology or sustainable pest management — have a dedicated federal grant path through USDA's Small Business Innovation Research program at the National Institute of Food and Agriculture. USDA SBIR is distinct from the better-known NSF, NIH and DOE programs in three ways that matter to a founder deciding where to spend a proposal-writing month: its topic areas are agricultural rather than scientific, so the fit test is about the farm problem rather than the technology class; its reviewers are agricultural domain experts, who will recognise a real production constraint and will also spot an unrealistic adoption claim; and its award ceilings are materially lower than the other agencies', which is the fact most often reported wrongly. This section states the current numbers, the topic areas, and the honest comparison against NSF.
USDA SBIR Phase I and Phase II: the actual numbers
USDA NIFA sets its own award ceilings, and they are materially lower than the SBIR ceilings at NSF, NIH or DOE. The table below states the current figures. The gap is the single most important fact for an ag-tech company choosing where to apply: USDA's Phase II is a little over half of NSF's, so a company whose technology genuinely fits both should weigh a better-matched review panel at USDA against a larger cheque at NSF, and can pursue both across different projects or phases.
| Parameter | Phase I | Phase II |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum award | $175,000 | $600,000 |
| Maximum with TABA commercialisation funds | $181,500 | $650,000 |
| Duration | 8 months | 24 months (12-month no-cost extension available) |
| Cost share required | None | None |
| Who may apply | Any eligible US small business | Prior USDA SBIR or STTR Phase I awardees only |
| Solicitation frequency | Once per year | Once per year, after Phase I completion |
USDA SBIR topic areas and who is eligible to apply
USDA SBIR topic areas change annually with each solicitation, and the topic list is narrower and more prescriptive than NSF's, so fit is a genuine screen rather than a formality. Recent cycles have covered precision agriculture and sensors, plant and animal biosciences, food safety and inspection technology, sustainable production systems, agricultural economics and rural community development, and bioenergy and biobased products. The applicant must be a for-profit US small business with 500 or fewer employees, more than 50% owned and controlled by US citizens or permanent residents, and Phase II is restricted to prior USDA SBIR or STTR Phase I awardees — there is no direct-to-Phase-II route. Two practical consequences follow. First, a company whose technology is "useful in agriculture" but was not built for an agricultural problem tends to score badly here and better at NSF, where the review is on the science rather than the farm application. Second, because USDA runs one solicitation a year, missing it costs twelve months, so the program-officer conversation that establishes topic fit should happen months before the notice publishes rather than in the week after it does.
Correcting the USDA SBIR Phase II figure
Correction, 28 August 2026: an earlier version of this page stated a USDA SBIR Phase II ceiling of $1,100,000. That figure belongs to other agencies' SBIR programs, not to USDA. USDA NIFA sets Phase II at $600,000, or $650,000 including Technical and Business Assistance funds, over a 24-month period with a no-cost extension of up to 12 further months, and only prior USDA SBIR or STTR Phase I awardees may apply. Phase I is $175,000, or $181,500 with up to $6,500 of TABA, over 8 months. The gap matters when an ag-tech company is choosing between agencies: NSF SBIR Phase II reaches $1 million and NSF Phase I reaches $305,000, so NSF is the larger cheque and USDA is the better-matched reviewer panel. Verified against USDA NIFA's SBIR/STTR program pages and the FY2025 Phase II request for applications, read 28 August 2026.
Here's what you need to know about USDA SBIR versus DOE or NSF SBIR for ag-tech companies: USDA SBIR has a substantially smaller budget than DOE or NSF programs -- fewer awards, smaller program size, and topic areas that are narrower. The advantage is focus: if your technology is genuinely agricultural (not just "useful in ag"), USDA reviewers understand the domain in a way that DOE or NSF reviewers may not. An agricultural biologicals company with a novel pest management approach fits USDA SBIR better than it fits an NSF or DOE program. An autonomous farm equipment company with a novel sensing approach might fit both NSF (robotics and autonomy) and USDA (precision agriculture) -- apply to both in the same cycle when eligible. USDA SBIR does not prohibit concurrent applications to other agencies on unrelated work.
Additional federal programs for farm businesses
Four federal programs sit outside the flagship group and are worth naming individually, because each is either the easiest money in agriculture to claim, or the largest by dollar volume, or the most commonly misdirected. Two of them — the Organic Certification Cost Share Program and EQIP — ask for no narrative proposal at all, which makes them the highest expected value per hour of work of any federal program on this page: OCCSP is an invoice and a form, EQIP is a conversation with a conservationist and a ranking sheet. The third, CSP, pays annually rather than per practice and is routinely mistaken for a version of EQIP when it is structurally its opposite. The fourth, FMLFPP, is the program farms most often try to apply to and cannot, because its eligible-entity list is organisational. Each subsection below states the eligibility rule first, the money second, and the application route last, because that is the order in which those three facts actually filter applicants. The four ceilings, for orientation: OCCSP pays 75% of cost to $750 per scope, EQIP caps at $450,000, CSP caps at $200,000, and FMPP ran $50,000 to $500,000 from a $13,840,000 FY2026 pool.
Organic Certification Cost Share (OCCSP): the simplest federal money a farm can claim
The USDA Organic Certification Cost Share Program reimburses certified organic operations for up to 75% of eligible certification costs, capped at $750 for each certification scope. There are four scopes plus one fee category — crops, wild crops, livestock, processing/handling, and state organic program fees — so an operation certified for crops and livestock can claim up to $1,500 and a diversified certified processor more. The administering agency changed: OCCSP is now run by USDA's Farm Service Agency, and producers apply at their local FSA county office or through a participating state agency, not through a state department of agriculture as in earlier years. As of FSA's announcement of 2 July 2026, both the 2025 and 2026 program years are open, with a single deadline of 31 December 2026, and each year requires its own separate application. FSA states that it "will make payments as applications are received on a first-come, first-served basis until available funds are depleted" — meaning this is one of the few agricultural programs where applying early has a direct financial consequence. There is no competitive scoring and no narrative: certification invoice, proof of payment, done.
USDA EQIP: the largest conservation cost-share program, with a $450,000 ceiling
The Environmental Quality Incentives Program provides cost-share payments for conservation practices on working agricultural and forest land, and it is ranked rather than competed — NRCS scores applications on resource concern and environmental benefit, not on proposal quality. Eligible practices include cover crop establishment, nutrient management, irrigation efficiency, prescribed grazing, conservation tillage, waste storage facilities and pollinator habitat, at payment rates set locally. The applicant must "be a producer as determined by NRCS," be in compliance with the highly erodible land and wetland conservation provisions at 7 CFR part 12, and have control of the land for the contract term. Total financial assistance is capped at $450,000 per person or legal entity under 7 CFR 1466.24(a)(1), with a separate $140,000 aggregate cap on organic-production practices and an individual contract limit of $450,000 that the NRCS Chief may waive for joint operations and group projects. Contracts with Indian Tribes are not subject to payment or contract limitations. At least one practice must be scheduled for completion within the first 12 months. Apply at your local NRCS service center; enrolment is continuous and batched for ranking.
USDA CSP: an annual payment for the whole operation, not a single practice
The Conservation Stewardship Program pays a farm to raise and maintain conservation performance across its entire operation rather than to install one practice, which makes it the structural complement to EQIP rather than an alternative. A CSP contract is limited to $200,000 over the contract term, or $400,000 for a joint operation, under 7 CFR 1470.24, and pays annually. The entry test is different from EQIP's: a producer must already be meeting a stewardship threshold for at least two priority resource concerns and agree to meet another two by contract end, using enhancements — activities that go beyond what the minimum conservation practice standard requires. All applicants must supply a tax identification number, and entities must list every member with their percentage interest. A farm running cover crops, rotational grazing and nutrient management already is usually closer to a CSP contract than it expects, and the two programs can be layered: EQIP to install a practice, CSP to be paid annually for operating at the level that practice makes possible.
USDA Farmers Market and Local Food Promotion Program (FMLFPP)
The Farmers Market Promotion Program (FMPP) funds projects that develop or expand direct producer-to-consumer markets, and the Local Food Promotion Program (LFPP) funds intermediated supply chains connecting producers with local buyers. The FY2026 FMPP notice (opportunity number USDA-AMS-TM-FMPP-G-26-0005, posted 21 April 2026) made $13,840,000 available across an expected 55 awards of $50,000 to $500,000, with a matching requirement. Eligible entities are organisations, not individuals: agricultural businesses and cooperatives, producer networks and associations, CSA networks and associations, food councils, local governments, nonprofit and public benefit corporations, economic development corporations, regional farmers-market authorities and tribal governments, all domestically owned and operated. An individual farm expanding its own direct sales is a weak fit; a farm cooperative building shared aggregation, cold storage or an online ordering platform for a group of producers is exactly what the program was written for. The catalog record combines FMPP and LFPP because USDA runs them on one calendar under the Local Agriculture Market Program.
State and private programs written specifically for farms
Of the 115 state programs in the agriculture slice, only six are run by a state department of agriculture, and of the 39 private programs only about ten are aimed at farms as farms. That is a small list, and it is worth reading in full precisely because it is small: these are the programs where a producer competes against other producers within one state rather than against the whole country, where the award sizes are matched to the scale a real farm actually operates at — $5,000 to $50,000 in most cases — and where the application is often two pages rather than forty. The trade-off is that they are geographically arbitrary. A soil-health cost-share grant exists in Minnesota and not in Iowa; a working-lands enterprise grant exists in Vermont and not in New Hampshire; a beginning-farmer equipment grant exists in Minnesota and nowhere else in the catalog. If your state is not on this list, the honest answer is that your state does not currently run a farm-specific business grant, and the route is your state department of agriculture's specialty crop sub-grant cycle instead. Four subsections follow: state agriculture departments, state tax incentives that reach farm income, private farm programs, and Native and regional CDFI lenders.
The six state department-of-agriculture programs, and what each one is for
Five states run a dedicated agricultural funding program in this catalog, and Minnesota runs two. California Underserved and Small Producer Program (CUSP) · Minnesota Soil Health Financial Assistance Program Grants · Minnesota Beginning Farmer Equipment and Infrastructure Grant · North Dakota Agricultural Products Utilization Commission (APUC) Grant · Montana Growth Through Agriculture (GTA) Grant and Loan Program · Vermont Working Lands Enterprise Initiative Business Enhancement Grant · KSU Small-Scale Farm Grant They cluster around three purposes. Weather and drought relief: California's CUSP pays up to $20,000 each for drought and extreme-weather losses to underserved and small producers, the group least likely to carry crop insurance. Practice and equipment cost-share: Minnesota's Soil Health Financial Assistance Program pays $500 to $45,000 at up to 50% of cost for soil-health equipment, and Minnesota's Beginning Farmer Equipment and Infrastructure Grant pays $1,000 to $10,000. Value-added and enterprise development: North Dakota's Agricultural Products Utilization Commission and Montana's Growth Through Agriculture program (grants to $50,000 plus loans) are the two closest state analogues to VAPG, and Vermont's Working Lands Business Enhancement Grant ($10,000–$50,000) has a published deadline of 10 December 2026. Kentucky State University's Small-Scale Farm Grant, at $5,000 with two annual deadlines, is a university program rather than a department one but behaves the same way.
Three state incentives written broadly enough to reach farm income directly
Most state business tax incentives exclude agricultural production by drafting rather than by intent — they are written around payroll, capital investment or manufacturing value added. Three in this catalog are not. Wisconsin Manufacturing and Agriculture Credit (MAC) · Nebraska Advantage Rural Development Act Tax Credits · Pennsylvania Small Business Advantage Grant Wisconsin's Manufacturing and Agriculture Credit is the strongest of the three: it credits 7.5% of qualified Wisconsin production income, and agricultural production is named alongside manufacturing rather than implied. Nebraska's Advantage Rural Development Act pays $3,000 per full-time equivalent plus a capital-investment credit in qualifying rural counties, which is where farm-adjacent processing and storage investment tends to land. Pennsylvania's Small Business Advantage Grant, run by the Department of Environmental Protection rather than a commerce agency, reimburses up to $7,500 (or $12,000 for certain projects) of pollution-prevention and energy-efficiency equipment, and Pennsylvania farms have historically been among its heaviest users. A farm evaluating state incentives should read for the words "production income" and "rural county" rather than for the word "agriculture."
Private and philanthropic programs aimed at farms
Five private programs in this catalog are written for farms rather than for small businesses generally. Whole Foods Market Local Producer Loan Program (LPLP) · American Farmland Trust — National Farm Viability Grant (Brighter Future Fund) · Horizon Farm Credit JumpStart Farmer Grant · Farmer Veteran Fellowship Fund · The FruitGuys Community Fund Grant They are small and they close fast. Whole Foods Market's Local Producer Loan Program lends $1,000 to $100,000 at low interest to producers who sell or intend to sell into its stores, and is the only one of the five that is a standing facility rather than an annual round. American Farmland Trust's National Farm Viability Grant pays up to $10,000 on an annual June cycle. Horizon Farm Credit's JumpStart Farmer Grant pays $10,000 to as many as fifteen new farmers a year in its mid-Atlantic territory. The Farmer Veteran Coalition's Fellowship Fund pays $1,000 to $5,000 in equipment and inputs rather than cash, on a February deadline. The FruitGuys Community Fund pays up to $5,000 for small sustainable-agriculture projects on a December-to-winter cycle. None of these will finance an operation, and all five are realistic wins for a farm that has never received a grant.
Native CDFIs and regional lenders that name agriculture in their product lines
Four community development financial institutions in this catalog lend to farms as a named product rather than as an exception, which matters because a general small-business lender will often decline a farm on collateral and seasonality grounds that an agricultural lender treats as normal. Four Bands Community Fund — Business & Ag Loans · Lakota Funds — Native Business & Ag Loans · Nimiipuu Community Development Fund — Business Loans · Coastal Enterprises Inc. (CEI) — Small Business Loans and Equity Four Bands Community Fund on the Cheyenne River Sioux reservation lends to $400,000 with business and agricultural products; Lakota Funds, serving Pine Ridge and Rosebud, lends to $2 million; Nimiipuu Community Development Fund lends $2,500 to $35,000 across Idaho, Oregon and Washington. Coastal Enterprises Inc. in New England lends $5,000 to $5 million with named specialisms in fisheries, food systems and natural resources. For a Native producer, a tribal CDFI is usually a faster and better-fitting first call than FSA, and the two are not mutually exclusive — a CDFI loan builds the repayment record that an FSA direct loan application asks for.
General business programs a farm qualifies for — and why we list them separately
The remaining 187 programs in the agriculture slice are not farming programs. They are general business programs whose eligibility rules do not exclude a farm, which is a real and useful thing to know and a misleading thing to call a farming grant. A farm is a small business: it has payroll, equipment, exports, energy bills and tax liabilities like any other, and these programs treat it accordingly. We link them in groups rather than one at a time because within each group they behave identically and differ only by state. Collectively they are not small money: SBA 7(a) reaches $5,000,000, SBA 504 reaches $5,500,000, state job-creation grants run to $1,000,000 or more, and the federal Section 41 R&D credit can offset up to $500,000 of payroll tax a year for a qualifying small company.
Federal credit outside FSA: eight SBA products a farm can use
A farm business qualifies for SBA lending on the same terms as any other small business, and SBA credit reaches further than FSA credit in three specific situations: when the borrower can already get commercial credit (which disqualifies them from FSA direct loans), when the amount needed exceeds FSA's $400,000 and $600,000 ceilings, and when the purchase is a non-farm asset such as a delivery fleet or a retail building. SBA 7(a) Loan Program · SBA 504/CDC Loan Program · SBA Express Loan · SBA Microloan Program · SBA CAPLines Program · SBA Made in America Loan Guarantee Program · SBA Economic Injury Disaster Loan (EIDL) · SBA Community Advantage Small Business Lending Company (CA SBLC) The 7(a) program is the workhorse at up to $5 million; 504 reaches $5.5 million for real estate and long-lived equipment through a Certified Development Company; the SBA Microloan tops out at $50,000 through nonprofit intermediary lenders and is the natural alternative when an FSA Microloan is not available; CAPLines handles seasonal working capital, which maps closely onto a crop year. GrantCompass's SBA Microloan guide covers the intermediary route in detail.
CDFI and mission lenders: eleven that will look at a farm
Community development financial institutions underwrite on character, cash flow and community impact rather than purely on credit score and collateral, which makes them the realistic credit option for a farm that has been declined by a bank and does not yet qualify for an FSA direct loan. Eleven appear in this slice. Accion Opportunity Fund — Small Business Loans · Kiva U.S. — 0% Interest Microloans for Small Business · LiftFund — CDFI Small Business Loans · Justine PETERSEN — Small Business Microloans · LEDC — Small Business Loans for Latino and Underserved DMV Entrepreneurs · TruFund Financial Services — CDFI Small Business Loans · Grameen America — Microloans for Women Entrepreneurs · Pacific Community Ventures — Good Jobs Loans · LISC Entrepreneurs of Color Fund — Small Business Loans · Honeycomb Credit — Community-Crowdfunded Small Business Loans · Founders First Capital Partners — Revenue-Based Financing + Grant Support Kiva U.S. lends $1,000 to $15,000 at 0% interest with no fees, crowdfunded rather than underwritten, and is the single easiest source of first capital in this catalog for an operation with no credit file. Accion Opportunity Fund lends $5,000 to $250,000 nationally. LiftFund and TruFund each lend $500 to $1,000,000 across large southern and southwestern footprints. Honeycomb Credit raises $25,000 to $500,000 from a business's own customers and community, which suits a CSA or farm-stand operation with a mailing list better than it suits a commodity grower.
Workforce training: fourteen states will pay to train your farm crew
State customised-training programs are the most consistently overlooked money on this page for farms with employees, because farms rarely think of themselves as employers seeking incumbent-worker training. Fourteen states run one in this slice. California Employment Training Panel (ETP) · Colorado Existing Industry Customized Training Program · Illinois Employer Training Investment Program (ETIP) · Indiana Skills Enhancement Fund (SEF) · Minnesota Job Skills Partnership (MJSP) · Minnesota Job Training Incentive Program (JTIP) · Vermont Training Program (VTP) · WEDnetPA — Pennsylvania Workforce and Economic Development Network · LED FastStart — Louisiana Customized Workforce Training · North Carolina Customized Training Program · North Dakota Flex PACE Workforce Training Fund · Washington Customized Training Program · readySC™ — South Carolina Workforce Training Program · Wisconsin Fast Forward The structures fall into two shapes: reimbursement grants, where the employer pays for training and claims back a share — Illinois ETIP and Minnesota MJSP at up to 50% of cost, WEDnetPA at up to $2,000 per worker, Indiana's Skills Enhancement Fund at up to $50,000 per biennium — and in-kind delivery, where the state's community college or economic development agency simply provides the training free, as Louisiana FastStart, readySC in South Carolina, North Carolina's Customized Training Program and Washington's Customized Training Program all do. Equipment operation, food-safety certification, refrigeration maintenance and commercial driving all commonly qualify.
Job-creation and payroll incentives: eighteen programs that pay per hire
Eighteen state programs in this slice pay a business for creating jobs, usually as a withholding rebate or a per-job tax credit, and a farm that is scaling a processing, packing or distribution operation triggers them the same way a factory does. Minnesota Job Creation Fund · North Carolina Job Development Investment Grant (JDIG) · One North Carolina Fund · Oklahoma Small Employer Quality Jobs Program · Tennessee FastTrack Economic Development Fund · Michigan Business Development Program (MBDP) · Missouri Works · Wyoming Business Ready Community Grant & Loan Program · South Dakota REDI Fund · Utah Rural Employment Development Incentive (REDI) Grant · Arkansas CREATE Rebate Program · Mississippi Advantage Jobs Program · Georgia Job Tax Credit · Mississippi Jobs Tax Credit · Ohio Job Creation Tax Credit (JCTC) · Tennessee Standard Job Tax Credit · Illinois EDGE Tax Credit · New York Excelsior Jobs Program (Full Multi-Credit Program) The two shapes again differ in cash timing: withholding-based grants such as North Carolina's JDIG, Minnesota's Job Creation Fund and Missouri Works return real cash on a quarterly or annual cycle, while per-job tax credits such as Georgia's Job Tax Credit ($1,250–$4,000 per job) and Tennessee's Standard Job Tax Credit ($4,500 per job) only help against a liability you already owe. Nearly all of them require a minimum number of new full-time jobs and a wage threshold, which is what excludes most primary production; a farm reaches them at the point it opens a packhouse, not at the point it plants.
R&D tax credits: sixteen, and agricultural research usually qualifies
The federal Section 41 R&D credit and its fifteen state analogues in this slice are among the most under-claimed incentives in agriculture, because farms rarely classify what they do as research. Variety trials, breeding programs, new production-system development, novel storage or processing methods, and software or sensor development all commonly meet the four-part test. Research & Development Tax Credit (Section 41) · Arizona Research & Development Tax Credit · Arkansas In-House Research Tax Credit · California Research & Development Tax Credit · Colorado Enterprise Zone R&D Investment Tax Credit · Hawaii Research Activities Tax Credit · Idaho Research Activities Credit · Illinois Research & Development Tax Credit · Iowa Research Activities Credit · Louisiana Research and Development Tax Credit · Maine Research Expense Tax Credit · Minnesota Research Credit · Mississippi Research and Development Skills Tax Credit · Nebraska Advantage Research and Development Tax Credit · New York Excelsior Jobs Program — R&D Tax Credit · Vermont Research and Development Tax Credit Rates vary widely and the refundability matters more than the rate: Hawaii's credit is refundable at 20% of qualified research expense; Arizona's is 24% on the first tranche; Vermont's is 27% of the Vermont-apportioned federal credit but non-refundable; Louisiana's is tiered at 30%, 10% and 5% by company size. A pre-revenue ag-tech company should be reading the federal credit's payroll-tax offset provision (up to $500,000 per year) rather than the income-tax credit. GrantCompass's federal R&D tax credit guide covers the qualification test.
SBIR matching and state innovation funds: thirty-two for ag-tech
An agricultural technology company — sensors, biologicals, farm robotics, breeding technology, data platforms — has a funding stack that a production farm does not, and the first layer of it is the state SBIR match. Thirteen SBIR-adjacent programs appear in this slice, ten of them state matches plus the three federal programs an ag-tech firm most often applies to alongside USDA. Alabama Innovation Grant (SBIR/STTR State Match) · Alaska SBIR/STTR Matching Grant Program · Hawaiʻi Small Business Innovation Research (HSBIR) Matching Grant · Montana SBIR/STTR Matching Funds Program · Launch Tennessee SBIR/STTR Matching Fund · New York NYSTAR Innovation Matching Grants Program · Utah Technology Innovation Funding (UTIF) — SBIR/STTR Microgrant · Elevate Vermont — SBIR/STTR Matching Grant · West Virginia SBIR/STTR Matching Grant Program · Wyoming SBIR/STTR Match Grant · SBIR Phase I — NSF (America's Seed Fund) · SBIR Phase II — NSF (America's Seed Fund) · SBIR Phase I — EPA State matches typically run $25,000 to $100,000 at Phase I and up to $300,000 at Phase II, and several are non-competitive: Vermont's Elevate match and Wyoming's SBIR/STTR match are awarded on eligibility rather than by ranking, which makes them close to free money for a company that already holds a federal award. Utah's UTIF microgrant works at the other end, paying up to $5,000 toward the cost of preparing a first-time SBIR proposal. An ag-tech company with a USDA Phase I award should check its own state's match before it writes anything else.
State innovation, proof-of-concept and manufacturing grants: nineteen more
Nineteen state innovation grants in this slice fund the step between an idea and a fundable company, and they are open to ag-tech firms on the same terms as any other technology business. Maine Technology Institute (MTI) Business Innovation Seed Grant · Maryland TEDCO Rural Business Innovation Initiative (RBII) · Nebraska Innovation Fund Prototype Grant · SCRA Technology Startup and Acceleration Grants · South Dakota Proof of Concept Program · Illinois Innovation Voucher Program · Rhode Island Innovation Voucher Program · Missouri Technology Corporation (MTC) Proof of Concept Grant · Innovate ND Entrepreneurship Grant · Arizona Innovation Challenge (AIC) · Oklahoma Innovation Expansion Program (OIEP) · FuzeHub Commercialization Competition (Jeff Lawrence Innovation Fund) · Connecticut Manufacturing Innovation Fund Voucher Program (MVP) · Michigan Industry 4.0 Technology Implementation Grant · Iowa Manufacturing 4.0 Technology Investment Program · Massachusetts Manufacturing Accelerate Program (MMAP) · Washington Evergreen Manufacturing Growth Grants · RISE PA — Small Award Track (SAT) for Small Manufacturers · New York Consolidated Funding Application (CFA) They divide into three shapes. Proof-of-concept and seed grants — South Dakota's Proof of Concept program at $25,000, Missouri Technology Corporation's at $100,000, Maine Technology Institute's seed grant at $5,000–$50,000, SCRA's at $25,000–$50,000 non-dilutive — fund the first technical validation. Innovation vouchers — Illinois at $75,000, Rhode Island at $75,000, Connecticut's manufacturing voucher at $6,250–$100,000 — pay a university or research institution to do work on a company's behalf, which suits a farm-equipment or food-processing firm that needs a lab it does not own. Manufacturing and Industry 4.0 grants — Michigan at $25,000 with a 50% match, Iowa at $75,000, Massachusetts at $300,000, Washington at $100,000–$200,000 — fund automation and process technology in food and agricultural processing plants.
Export assistance and trade finance: nine ways to sell abroad
US agricultural exports are supported by two layers that operate very differently. The first is reimbursement for market-entry costs, delivered through SBA's State Trade Expansion Program and its state deliverers, at $2,000 to $24,000 per business for trade shows, translation, market research, e-commerce listings and certification. The second is trade finance, which does not give a business money but removes the risk and working-capital gap that stops a small exporter from accepting a foreign order at all. SBA Export Working Capital Program (EWCP) · SBA Export Express Loan Program · SBA International Trade Loan (ITL) · EXIM Bank Multi-Buyer Export Credit Insurance — Small Business Policy · EXIM Bank Working Capital Loan Guarantee · ITA Market Development Cooperator Program (MDCP) EXIM's multi-buyer export credit insurance covers 95% of invoice value against non-payment by a foreign buyer, which turns a receivable a bank will not lend against into one it will. For a farm or food processor with an overseas buyer, the insurance policy is usually the binding constraint, not the marketing budget.
Place-based, investment and hiring tax incentives: thirteen
Thirteen programs in this slice reduce tax rather than provide cash, and several are large enough to change a project's economics without any application at all. New Markets Tax Credit (NMTC) · Qualified Opportunity Zone Tax Incentive · Section 179 Expensing Deduction · Work Opportunity Tax Credit (WOTC) · Indiana Hoosier Business Investment Tax Credit · Idaho Business Advantage · Mississippi MFLEX — Flexible Incentive Tax Credit · Wisconsin Business Development Tax Credit (BDC) · START-UP NY · Minnesota Angel Tax Credit · Kentucky Angel Investment Tax Credit · Illinois EDGE for Startups Tax Credit · Nebraska Advantage Microenterprise Tax Credit Section 179 expensing deducts up to $2.5 million of qualifying equipment in the year it is placed in service and is claimed on Form 4562 with no application, which makes it the single largest and simplest federal benefit most farms use. The New Markets Tax Credit and Qualified Opportunity Zone incentives are place-based and reach rural food and processing projects through a Community Development Entity or an Opportunity Fund rather than directly. The Work Opportunity Tax Credit is recorded in this catalog as discontinued and should be confirmed against current IRS guidance before it is relied on.
State capital access and gap financing: ten programs where a bank will lend part of it
Ten state programs in this slice exist for the deal a bank has half-approved. Most are capitalised by the Treasury's State Small Business Credit Initiative and take the form of participation loans, collateral support or subordinate debt rather than direct lending. Hawaii Capital (HI-CAP) Small Business Capital Program · Illinois Advantage Illinois Participation Loan Program (PLP) · Kentucky KEDFA Small Business Loan Program · Montana SMART Business Revolving Loan Fund · Oregon Entrepreneurial Development Loan Fund (EDLF) · Pennsylvania Industrial Development Authority (PIDA) Loan Program · South Dakota Works Financing Program · West Virginia First Small Business Growth Program · Wisconsin Technology Development Loan (TDL) · State Small Business Credit Initiative (SSBCI 2.0) The pattern is consistent: Illinois' Advantage Illinois Participation Loan Program takes up to $2 million of a bank's loan onto the state's books; South Dakota Works and Wisconsin's Technology Development Loan each cover up to 20% of project cost as gap financing; Pennsylvania's PIDA lends below market for land, buildings and equipment through a certified economic development organisation; Oregon's Entrepreneurial Development Loan Fund lends up to $1 million directly to micro-enterprises. For a farm, the practical use is a packhouse, cold-storage building or processing line where the appraised collateral falls short of the borrowing requirement — the standard reason an otherwise sound farm expansion is declined.
Municipal grants: thirteen city programs a farm reaches only through retail premises
Thirteen municipal programs appear in the agriculture slice, and their presence there is a quirk of eligibility drafting rather than an agricultural policy. Chicago Small Business Improvement Fund (SBIF) · Philadelphia Storefront Improvement Program (SIP) · ReStore Boston — Storefront Improvement Grant · City of Dallas Small Business Assistance Program (SBAP) · Houston Downtown Redevelopment Authority Facade Improvement Grant · Pittsburgh URA Commercial Facade Grant Program · Invest Atlanta Small Business Improvement Grant (SBIG) · Seattle Tenant Improvement Program · Denver Business Impact Opportunity (BIO) Fund · Kansas City Outdoor Dining Enhancement Grant Program · LA County Small Business Mobility Fund — Launch Grant · Miami-Dade County Mom and Pop Small Business Grant Program · Miami-Dade Economic Advocacy Trust (MDEAT) Small Business Capitalization Grant Every one of them funds a physical commercial premises inside one city: storefront and facade improvement in Chicago, Philadelphia, Boston, Pittsburgh, Atlanta and Houston; tenant improvement in Seattle; construction-disruption relief in Denver; outdoor dining in Kansas City; general small-business capital in Dallas, Los Angeles County and Miami-Dade. A production farm is almost never eligible, because it is almost never inside the commercial corridor these programs target. The genuine cases are narrower and real: an urban farm, a farm-owned retail store or market stall, a value-added producer with a city storefront, or a farm-to-table food business operating from a commercial premises. If that is you, these are among the least competitive grants in the catalog, with ceilings from $3,000 in Miami-Dade to $400,000 in Dallas and $250,000 in Houston; if it is not, skip the group entirely.
Open competitions, corporate grants and free advisory services: sixteen
Thirteen open competitions and corporate grant programs in this slice are not agricultural, but food and farm businesses win them at a rate well above their share of applicants, because the judging criteria — a clear story, a visible product, a community — describe a farm business unusually well. AT&T Small Business Contest · Black Ambition Prize · Venmo Small Business Grant · Samuel Adams Brewing the American Dream — Pitch Room Competition · NBMBAA Scale-Up Pitch Challenge · PepsiCo Greenhouse Accelerator — Juntos Crecemos Edition · PepsiCo Juntos Crecemos Jefa-Owned Business Grant · The Coramino Fund — LISC & Gran Coramino Tequila Small Business Grants · Second Service Foundation Military Entrepreneur Challenge · StreetShares Foundation Veteran Small Business Award · Greentown Labs ACCEL — BIPOC Climatetech Accelerator · Texas Food & Wine Alliance Culinary Grant · Montana Indian Equity Fund Small Business Grant Several are explicitly food-oriented: the Texas Food & Wine Alliance Culinary Grant at $2,500–$50,000, PepsiCo's two Juntos Crecemos programs, Samuel Adams Brewing the American Dream, and the Coramino Fund. The Montana Indian Equity Fund pays up to $40,000 to Native-owned businesses in Montana, many of them agricultural. Finally, three federal advisory services cost nothing and are the correct first call for a farm that has never applied for anything: SBA Small Business Development Centers (SBDC) Network · SCORE Business Mentoring · SBIR/STTR Technical and Business Assistance (TABA) SBDC advisers will package an SBA or FSA loan application at no charge, and SCORE will pair a farm with a retired operator or lender who has read the form before.
What we left out of this page, and why
This page links 245 of the 250 programs in the agriculture slice. The inclusion rule is: link a program if a farm, ranch, aquaculture, forestry or food-producing business can be the applicant or the named beneficiary, and the money can be spent on something a farm actually buys. Five programs fail that test and are deliberately not linked. NTIA's BEAD broadband program is applied for by internet service providers and state broadband offices; a rural farm benefits from the resulting network but cannot apply. The gener8tor Investment Accelerator takes equity in exchange for a $100,000 investment, which is a financing event rather than funding a farm keeps, and this page does not cover equity. The Cannabis NYC Loan Fund and Illinois' Cannabis Social Equity Direct Forgivable Loan Program require a state cannabis licence, so they are agricultural in substance but reach a licensee population this page does not address. Patagonia Environmental Grants fund grassroots environmental organisations, not farm businesses, despite the company's regenerative-agriculture work. All five remain in the full GrantCompass database, which carries every one of the 736 programs without editorial filtering — the exclusion is from this page's recommendations, not from our records. If you think one of the five belongs here, the reasoning above is the thing to argue with, and the accountability section says how.
Worked scenario: what a 40-acre diversified vegetable farm would actually stack
Here is a concrete example using only real programs described above. Driftless Creek Farm is a hypothetical 40-acre diversified vegetable operation in the Driftless region of Wisconsin -- five years in, selling through a 120-member CSA and two farmers markets (direct-to-consumer) plus a standing order with two regional grocery co-ops (wholesale). It doesn't process meat or run an energy-intensive operation, so USDA MPPEP, Local MCap, and REAP's current pause (see above) barely touch it. But four programs already covered on this page stack cleanly for an operation exactly like this one, plus a fifth layer from being sited in Wisconsin.
USDA VAPG (Working Capital)
Up to $200K (FY2026)Funds the ingredients, packaging, and marketing costs of a new washed-and-bagged mixed-greens line sold to the two grocery co-ops -- the working capital to fill that wholesale order at scale, not the equipment to make it.
USDA Specialty Crop Block Grant
State subgrant, variesA GAP (Good Agricultural Practices) food-safety audit and certification -- the credential the grocery co-ops require before listing a new wholesale vegetable supplier -- funded through Wisconsin DATCP's specialty-crop sub-grant cycle.
USDA FMLFPP (LFPP track)
Up to $500K, 25% matchBuilds an online CSA ordering system and a second delivery route -- growing the direct-to-consumer side without adding wholesale competition for shelf space at the co-ops.
USDA FSA Direct Farm Operating Loan
Up to $400,000Covers the walk-in cooler and wash-pack station the VAPG working capital grant can't fund -- VAPG explicitly excludes equipment -- at a below-market direct rate, with beginning-farmer preference if the farm is under ten years old.
The fifth layer: what Wisconsin adds, and what another state would not
The state layer. Because Driftless Creek is in Wisconsin, the state's Manufacturing and Agriculture Credit (MAC) gives a 7.5% state tax credit on qualified Wisconsin production income -- one of the few state credits written broadly enough to reach agricultural production directly, not just manufacturing. A similar 40-acre operation in Iowa, Nebraska, or Kansas wouldn't find an identical credit, but would check its own state department of agriculture for an equivalent production incentive or cost-share program at the same step.
None of these four require the farm to out-compete every applicant in the country for a single national pool -- the FSA loan is credit-based, not competitive; VAPG and LFPP are competitive but scored against one annual cycle rather than an open-ended one; and SCBGP is a state sub-grant with far less competition than a national program. The only genuinely time-sensitive piece is VAPG's annual deadline (FY2026 closed April 22; expect the FY2027 window in late fall or early winter) -- mark the calendar a year out. See specialty crops and FSA loans above for the full mechanics of each program in this stack.
Your situation, specifically
Four operations, four different first moves. The differences below are not preferences — they follow from the eligibility rules stated earlier on this page. A beginning farmer without land is credit-constrained and should be at an FSA counter; an established producer adding a value-added line is match-constrained and should be building a buyer commitment; a specialty crop grower is calendar-constrained and should be tracking a state department of agriculture rather than USDA; an ag-tech company is panel-constrained and should be talking to a program officer before it writes anything. Find yours, do the first thing listed, and ignore the rest of this page until it is done. The four first moves, in one line each: an FSA Microloan of up to $50,000; a VAPG working capital application for up to $200,000 with a 1:1 match; a call to the state department of agriculture that holds part of FY2026's $86,600,000 specialty crop block; and a NIFA program-officer conversation before a $175,000 Phase I proposal.
If you're a beginning farmer with limited capital and no existing land
Your federal priority stack, in order, is: (1) FSA Microloan -- apply early in the federal fiscal year (October-November) for simplified access up to $50,000 with reduced documentation requirements; (2) FSA Direct Farm Operating Loan -- once you have a Microloan repayment history, this opens access to $400,000 for operating costs; (3) Beginning Farmer fund reservation -- the 75% reservation of FSA direct loan funds for beginning farmers runs October through April and is accessed through the same FSA service center application process. Contact your local FSA service center immediately after your first harvest or at least 90 days before you need funds -- FSA processing takes 30-90 days.
If you are exploring whether farming is viable before committing to land ownership, look for BFRDP-funded programs in your state -- these provide farm business planning support, mentor farmer access, and in some states, incubator farm land access for beginning producers. Your state's cooperative extension service maintains the list of active BFRDP grantees.
If you're an established farm producer ready to add a value-added enterprise
Your primary grant opportunity is USDA VAPG Working Capital -- up to $200,000 (FY2026) with a 1:1 match for the operating costs of launching a value-added product line. If the enterprise is not yet fully planned, start with a VAPG Planning Grant (up to $50,000) to fund the feasibility study and business plan. The planning grant output -- a credible feasibility study with documented market demand -- becomes the backbone of your working capital application.
If the enterprise involves energy inputs (refrigeration for a cheese operation, drying equipment for a fruit processing line, heating for a cannabis processing facility), you'd normally stack USDA REAP on top of VAPG -- but REAP grant awards are paused as of March 2026 (see the status update). REAP's loan guarantee can still reduce the cost of commercial financing for the energy infrastructure now; add the REAP grant back into the plan once awards resume.
If you're a specialty crop producer (fruits, vegetables, nursery, tree nuts)
Your most accessible federal program is SCBGP sub-grants through your state department of agriculture. Subscribe to your state's agricultural grant announcements, contact the SCBGP program coordinator, and ask about current open cycles and priority areas. States weight their share of the FY2026 $86,600,000 SCBGP block toward applications that address their state commodity priorities -- California weights toward export markets for premium produce; Florida prioritizes food safety and pest management; Washington focuses on tree fruit disease and market access. Understanding your state's strategic priorities before you apply is more valuable than writing a strong proposal that doesn't fit the priority areas. State shares of the FY2026 $86,600,000 block differ substantially — the 56 awards are not equal — so a large specialty crop producing state runs a considerably bigger sub-grant round than a small one. We have not verified the current allocation formula and do not state one here.
If your operation is certified organic, access OCCSP for cost share on certification fees and EQIP organic systems for conservation practices -- NRCS EQIP has a specific organic systems initiative with higher payment rates for transitioning and certified organic operations.
If you're an agricultural technology company building tools for farmers
Your federal funding path is USDA SBIR (Phase I up to $175,000; Phase II up to $1.1 million) for USDA-priority agricultural technology topics. Submit to USDA SBIR and simultaneously evaluate NSF SBIR (Phase I up to $305,000) if your technology involves a scientific domain NSF covers -- robotics and autonomy, sensing and instrumentation, machine learning applications. The two programs are not mutually exclusive for different projects or project phases. Contact USDA NIFA program officers before submitting to confirm your technology fits the current solicitation -- USDA SBIR topic area definitions are specific, and a misaligned submission wastes both parties' time.
If your product involves biologicals, gene editing, or novel chemical inputs, understand the USDA regulatory pathway early -- APHIS (plant and animal biotechnology), EPA (biopesticides and biopesticide residues), and FDA (food safety implications) may all have jurisdiction. Investors evaluate regulatory clarity aggressively in ag-tech, and SBIR reviewers do too.
Decision tree: where do you start?
This tree assumes you have read who the applicant has to be, and it routes only to programs you can apply to yourself — nothing in it sends you to a competition whose applicant must be a state agency or a nonprofit. Work down it in order and stop at the first branch that matches. The branches are ordered by how much money the average matching operation actually receives rather than by how well known the program is, which is why credit and conservation sit above the grant programs: a farm that follows this tree honestly will usually end at an FSA or NRCS service center rather than at a grant portal, and that is the correct answer rather than a disappointing one. Every dollar figure and status in the tree is current as of 28 August 2026, and the energy branch in particular changed in April 2026.
First half of the tree: operation type, stage and enterprise
Farming and agriculture grant starting point
IF active farming operation (crops, livestock, specialty crops) → Continue.
IF agricultural technology company → USDA SBIR (up to $175K Phase I). Also evaluate NSF SBIR ($305K Phase I) for overlapping science domains.
IF rural small business processing agricultural products → USDA VAPG (up to $200K working capital, FY2026), USDA REAP (up to 25% of energy project cost -- grants paused since Mar 2026), and state SCBGP sub-grants if producing specialty crops.
IF YES → FSA Direct Loan beginning farmer reservation: 75% of direct loan funds reserved for beginning farmers Oct–Apr each fiscal year. Apply at your local FSA service center. Microloan ($50K, simplified process) if documentation is limited. Beginning farmer rate reduction (1.5% below standard rate) on Farm Ownership Loans.
IF NO (established farmer) → Continue.
IF YES (processing, branding, direct marketing, certified production) → USDA VAPG Working Capital Grant (up to $200K, FY2026, 1:1 match). Apply through USDA Rural Development state office. FY2026 window closed April 22; expect FY2027 in late fall/early winter.
IF PLANNING to add value but not ready to launch → USDA VAPG Planning Grant (up to $50K, FY2026, 1:1 match) for feasibility study and business plan.
IF NO → Continue.
Second half of the tree: energy, specialty crops and organic certification
If none of the first four branches matched, the remaining three route on what you grow and how you are certified rather than on your stage or your enterprise plan. Note that the energy branch now ends in tax credits and utility rebates rather than in a USDA grant, which is a change from every version of this advice published before April 2026.
Energy, specialty crops and organic certification
IF YES (on-farm solar, wind, biomass, irrigation efficiency, lighting upgrades) → USDA REAP has no open funding notice — rescinded 15 Apr 2026 at 91 FR 20090, grants and loan guarantees alike. Use the Section 48E investment tax credit, your utility's commercial efficiency rebate, and a free DOE or state energy assessment now; hold the assessment for the next REAP notice. When REAP returns, budget 25% of cost and a $500,000 RES / $250,000 EEI cap unless the new notice says otherwise.
IF NO → Continue.
IF YES → SCBGP through your state department of agriculture. Subscribe to state ag department grant announcements. Contact SCBGP program coordinator at your state for current open cycles and priority topics.
IF NO → Continue.
IF YES → OCCSP through your state ag department: up to 75% reimbursement of certification costs, up to $750 per scope (crops, livestock, handling). Submit paid certification invoices annually.
IF TRANSITIONING to organic → NRCS EQIP organic systems initiative: higher payment rates for conservation practices on transitioning and certified organic farms. Contact your local NRCS service center.
Common mistakes farms make with federal and state funding
Most of the money left on the table by farms and agribusinesses is not lost to competition — it is lost to nine avoidable errors, each one drawn from the programs covered above and each one a factual mistake rather than a judgement call. Two patterns run through all of them. The first is stale figures: agricultural program caps, rates and statuses changed materially between 2024 and 2026, and a great deal of published guidance, including earlier versions of this page, still quotes the old numbers. The second is tier confusion: applying to the federal agency for a program whose money is held by a state, or to USDA for a program whose applicants must be nonprofits. Between them these two account for more wasted applications in agriculture than every other cause combined, and both are cured by reading one primary document before you start writing.
Four mistakes about a federal program's current status or eligibility
Each of the four below is a status, a cap or an applicant rule that changed between 2024 and 2026 and is still widely repeated in guidance written before it did. Each is fixable by reading one agency document.
Assuming REAP is open, or that only its grant half closed
USDA rescinded the entire REAP funding notice on 15 April 2026 at 91 FR 20090, covering grant, guaranteed-loan and combined applications alike. No replacement notice had been published as of 28 August 2026. A REAP line in a 2026 project budget is a line with nothing behind it.
Budgeting VAPG at the old $75K/$250K caps
The FY2026 Notice of Funding Opportunity (RDBCP-VAPG-2026, published 17 February 2026) cut Planning Grants to $50,000 and Working Capital Grants to $200,000, from a pool of approximately $25 million, with the 1:1 match unchanged. Budgets built on the prior figures overstate available funding by 20–25%.
Assuming BFRDP funds individual farmers directly
BFRDP funds collaborative networks of nonprofits, land-grant universities and extension services that deliver training and mentoring — not farmers themselves. The same is true of RBDG, whose regulation at 7 CFR 4280.416(a) limits applicants to a public body, an Indian Tribe or a nonprofit. Find the funded program in your state; do not apply to USDA.
Quoting one beginning-farmer reservation figure for all four loan types
Under 7 U.S.C. 1994(b)(2) the reservations are 75% of direct farm ownership funds, 50% of direct operating funds, and 40% each of guaranteed ownership and operating funds. The direct reservations release on 1 September; the guaranteed reservations release on 1 April. The widely repeated "75% until April" is wrong on both halves.
Five mistakes about tier, agency, eligible cost and evidence
The five below cost applications for four different reasons: wrong tier, wrong agency, ineligible cost, and interest presented as commitment. Reading the eligible-applicant and eligible-cost clauses first prevents four of them.
Applying to Specialty Crop Block Grants through USDA
SCBGP is a two-tier program: AMS made $86.6 million available to 56 state and territorial departments of agriculture in FY2026, each of which runs its own sub-grant competition. There is no direct-to-USDA path for a farm. Contact your state ag department, not AMS, NIFA or Rural Development.
Budgeting VAPG working capital for equipment
Working Capital Grants fund the operating costs of launching a value-added enterprise — ingredients, packaging, marketing, labour — not capital equipment. A wash-pack line or walk-in cooler needs a separate source: an FSA Direct Operating Loan, a Farm Storage Facility Loan for cold storage specifically, or SBA 504 above FSA's ceilings.
Treating a letter of intent as a signed buyer commitment
VAPG and LFPP both score market evidence heavily. A grocery buyer's letter of intent scores meaningfully lower than a signed purchase agreement or standing order — convert soft interest into a document before you submit.
Quoting a USDA SBIR Phase II ceiling of $1.1 million
USDA NIFA caps Phase II at $600,000, or $650,000 including TABA funds. The $1.1 million figure belongs to other agencies. An ag-tech financial model built on it is roughly $500,000 short.
Skipping OCCSP because you assume your state administers it
The Organic Certification Cost Share Program is now administered by USDA's Farm Service Agency, and both the 2025 and 2026 program years are open until 31 December 2026 on a first-come, first-served basis. Apply at an FSA county office, and file each program year separately.
Frequently asked questions
Ten questions, grouped by what they actually decide: the scope of the landscape, the terms of specific programs, and how to sequence and combine them. Every figure below is current as of 28 August 2026 and sourced under how this page was researched. Where an answer corrects something we previously published — and four of them do, on REAP, USDA SBIR, the FSA guaranteed-loan ceiling and the beginning-farmer reservations — the answer says so rather than quietly changing. Four of these questions have answers that changed during 2026 because the underlying program changed, not because our research improved, which is the reason each answer carries a date rather than a permanent claim. If you read only one, read the REAP question: it is the program most likely to appear in a 2026 farm budget with nothing behind it.
Scope: how much money exists and who runs it
How many funding programs are open to farms and agricultural businesses?
250 of the 736 programs in the GrantCompass US catalog list agriculture among their eligible industries as of 28 August 2026 — 128 grants, 48 loans, 42 tax credits and 32 technical-assistance or award programs. By level, 115 are state-run, 81 federal, 39 private, 14 municipal and one foundation-run; 98, about two in five, are open in all 50 states. 159 had a rolling, ongoing or dated-open intake confirmed on that date. Among the 177 programs with a published dollar ceiling the median is $200,000, and the largest figure is $100 million on USDA's Fertilizer Production Expansion Program, an infrastructure grant no individual farm applies for. Among grants a single farm or food processor can realistically win alone the ceiling is closer to $5 million (USDA Local Meat Capacity Grant) or $2 million (USDA Meat and Poultry Processing Expansion Program). See the full breakdown above.
Which agency, and which tier
Which USDA agency should I actually be talking to?
Thirty-four programs on this page are run by USDA, across seven agencies that do not share applications. If you want credit or disaster payments, that is the Farm Service Agency at your county service center. If you want conservation practice cost-share, it is the Natural Resources Conservation Service, often in the same building and always a separate process. If you want a value-added or energy grant, it is Rural Development through your state office. If you want organic cost-share, that is now FSA; if you want a specialty crop sub-grant, that is AMS money held by your state department of agriculture. If you are an ag-tech company, it is NIFA, for a $175,000 Phase I. If you want to run an on-farm trial yourself, it is your regional SARE office, for $7,500 to $35,000. Applying to the wrong agency is not a near miss — nothing carries across, and in 2026 the wrong agency costs a full annual cycle on every competitive program on this page.
Specific programs: what each one pays and who can apply
What is the most widely available federal grant for small farms?
The USDA Value-Added Producer Grant (VAPG) is the most widely available competitive grant designed specifically for farm operations. It awards up to $50,000 for planning and up to $200,000 for working capital (FY2026 Notice of Funding Opportunity, cut from $75,000/$250,000 in prior years) to agricultural producers adding value to their commodities through processing, direct marketing, specialty certification, or premium branding. It requires a 1:1 match (cash or in-kind). Applications go through USDA Rural Development state offices; the FY2026 window closed April 22, 2026.
Can beginning farmers get preferential access to FSA loans?
Yes, and the figures are four different numbers rather than one. Under 7 U.S.C. 1994(b)(2), USDA reserves not less than 75% of direct farm ownership loan funds and not less than 50% of direct operating loan funds for qualified beginning farmers and ranchers, held "only until September 1 of the fiscal year"; for guaranteed farm ownership and operating loans the reservation is 40% each, released on 1 April. Beginning farmers also reach the Down Payment loan, priced below the standard direct farm ownership rate: 2.000% against 6.000% on FSA's rates effective 1 August 2026, with only 5% down and FSA financing up to 45% of purchase price. Apply at your local FSA service center; the direct-loan reservation runs almost the whole fiscal year, but the guaranteed-loan reservation genuinely expires on 1 April.
Energy, organic and ag-tech
What does USDA REAP cover for farm energy projects?
Nothing, as of 28 August 2026. USDA's Rural Business-Cooperative Service rescinded the REAP funding notice on 15 April 2026 at 91 FR 20090, and the rescission covers grant, guaranteed-loan and combined applications alike; USDA stated it "will announce the acceptance of new REAP applications after the updated regulation has been published," and no such regulation had appeared in the Federal Register by 28 August 2026. When REAP does return, the governing figures in the absence of a notice are those at 7 CFR 4280.115: a grant not exceeding 25% of eligible project costs, a maximum request of $500,000 for a renewable energy system and $250,000 for an energy efficiency improvement, and a $750,000 aggregate cap per person per fiscal year. Applicants must be agricultural producers deriving at least 50% of gross income from farming, averaged over five years, or rural small businesses. See the REAP section above and GrantCompass's USDA Rural Development guide.
How do I apply for Specialty Crop Block Grants as an individual farmer?
Individual specialty crop producers apply through their state department of agriculture's SCBGP sub-grant process, not directly to USDA. Each state receives SCBGP funding from USDA and runs its own competitive sub-grant cycle with state-specific eligibility, deadlines, and priorities. Contact your state department of agriculture's agricultural development or grants division to ask about current open sub-grant cycles, priority areas, and application requirements. Application windows, match requirements, and maximum award sizes vary by state.
Strategy: stacking, timing and what to do first
Can a farm stack multiple USDA programs on the same project?
Often, yes, with one hard rule: 7 CFR 1466.24(c)(8) bars an EQIP payment where the participant already receives payment for the same practice addressing the same resource concern on the same land under another USDA program, so the limit is duplicate payment for identical work, not multiple programs on one farm. Common working stacks: a VAPG working capital grant plus an FSA operating loan, because VAPG cannot buy the equipment and the loan can; EQIP to install a practice plus CSP to be paid annually for operating at the resulting level; OCCSP reimbursement plus EQIP organic-systems payments plus VAPG for the certified product. Federal grant funds generally cannot serve as the match for another federal grant without explicit statutory authority, which is why a 1:1 VAPG match of $200,000 must come from the farm, a lender or a private investor rather than from a second federal program. Confirm the specific combination with Rural Development, FSA or NRCS staff before you build it into a budget.
Organic certification and ag-tech grants
What is the Organic Certification Cost Share program and how much does it pay?
USDA's Organic Certification Cost Share Program (OCCSP) reimburses certified organic operations for up to 75% of eligible certification costs, capped at $750 per certification scope across crops, wild crops, livestock, processing/handling and state organic program fees. A farm certified for both crops and livestock can claim up to $1,500. It is now administered by USDA's Farm Service Agency, not by state departments of agriculture: apply at your local FSA county office or through a participating state agency. As of FSA's 2 July 2026 announcement, both the 2025 and 2026 program years are open with a single deadline of 31 December 2026, each requiring its own application, and FSA pays "on a first-come, first-served basis until available funds are depleted." Documentation is the certification invoice and proof of payment. No competitive scoring, no narrative.
What grants are available for agricultural technology companies?
USDA SBIR is the primary federal grant for ag-tech companies: $175,000 for an 8-month Phase I (or $181,500 including up to $6,500 of Technical and Business Assistance funds) and $600,000 for a 24-month Phase II (or $650,000 with TABA), with only prior USDA Phase I or STTR awardees eligible for Phase II. An earlier version of this page gave $1,100,000 for Phase II; that figure belongs to other agencies, not USDA. Topics cover precision agriculture, plant and animal biosciences, food safety technology, sustainable production systems, bioenergy and rural development. Ag-tech companies can apply in parallel to NSF SBIR (up to $305,000 Phase I, $1 million Phase II) for robotics, sensing or machine-learning components, and to EPA SBIR for environmental technology. Check your state's SBIR match program as well.
Financing, certification, and adjacent guides
This page covers the broad agriculture funding landscape. These guides go deeper on adjacent federal financing and certification programs that many farms and rural agribusinesses also use -- worth a dedicated read once you've mapped which mechanism fits your operation.
USDA Rural Development Guide
The full USDA RD business-program landscape beyond farming specifically -- B&I loan guarantees, Rural Business Development Grants, ReConnect broadband, Community Facilities, and the complete REAP status update.
Best Rural Business Grants
A ranked list of the strongest rural-business grant programs beyond the farm-specific ones covered here, for agribusinesses that also qualify as general rural small businesses.
SBA Microloan Guide
Up to $50,000 in SBA-backed microloans through nonprofit intermediary lenders -- a financing option alongside (not instead of) FSA's own Microloan program for very small or early-stage operations.
Small Business Microgrants
Smaller, lower-competition grant programs, some under $10,000, worth checking alongside the larger federal programs on this page -- especially in a farm's first year of formal operation.
State hubs for the biggest agricultural states
If you are farming in one of the country's largest agricultural states, start with your state hub for the full localised incentive stack alongside the federal programs above. Iowa, Nebraska, Kansas and Wisconsin each combine a deep agricultural base with their own state tax credits and rural economic-development programs, and in Wisconsin's case with the one state credit in this catalog written to reach agricultural production income directly. The state hubs also carry county-level and utility-level programs that are too numerous to list on a national page, and they carry the state's own department-of-agriculture cycles, which are where a specialty crop grower's realistic grant money actually sits. A note on what state hubs are not: they are not a substitute for reading the six state agriculture-department programs listed above, because most state hubs are organised around economic development rather than agriculture and will surface job-creation incentives ahead of farm cost-share. Read both, and treat the agriculture-department program as the primary if your state has one. Of the 115 state programs in this slice, six are run by a state department of agriculture; the other 109 are economic-development, revenue or workforce agencies, and their award bands run from $1,500 per trained worker to $5,000,000 in community infrastructure.
How this page was researched
This page was written and verified by the GrantCompass US research team on 28 August 2026. GrantCompass is an independent funding-discovery tool, based in Canada and covering United States programs, and is not affiliated with the United States Department of Agriculture or any other government agency. Nothing here is legal, tax or financial advice; every figure should be confirmed against the agency's own current notice before you rely on it in a budget or an application. We publish this section because a page that states dollar figures and eligibility rules for real federal programs should say who wrote it, when, from what, and what it could not confirm — and because the alternative, a confident page with no accountability surface, is how bad agricultural funding advice propagates. The three subsections below list every source with its read date, every claim we hold with less than full confidence, and how to tell us we are wrong.
What we verified, and against what
Every program-level fact on this page was checked against a primary source rather than against our own catalog, and where the two disagreed the primary source won. The sources, all read on 28 August 2026: the Federal Register notice at 91 FR 20090 (FR Doc. 2026-07332, 15 April 2026) for the REAP rescission, plus a Federal Register API search for REAP documents published between 1 January and 28 August 2026 to establish that no replacement rule exists; the FY2026 VAPG Notice of Funding Opportunity (RDBCP-VAPG-2026, Assistance Listing 10.352) for the dates, the $25 million pool and the caps; 7 CFR part 4280 subparts B and E via eCFR for the REAP grant limits, the "agricultural producer" definition and the RBDG applicant rule; 7 CFR part 1466 for the EQIP payment limits and advance-payment provision, and 7 CFR part 1470 for the CSP contract limits; 7 U.S.C. 1994(b)(2) for the beginning-farmer loan reservations and their release dates; fsa.usda.gov for the lending rates effective 1 August 2026, the $2,343,000 guaranteed-loan ceiling and the 2 July 2026 OCCSP announcement; USDA NIFA for the SBIR Phase I and Phase II ceilings; and the grants.gov opportunity listings for the FY2026 SCBGP ($86.6M, 56 awards) and FMPP ($13.84M, 55 awards, $50,000–$500,000) figures.
What changed in US agricultural funding during 2026
Nine dated events reshaped this page between February and August 2026. Each is sourced to a Federal Register citation, a grants.gov opportunity listing or an agency announcement, and each is the reason a piece of pre-2026 guidance about farming grants is now wrong.
| Date | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | VAPG FY2026 notice published: $50,000 planning / $200,000 working capital, approx. $25 million available | RDBCP-VAPG-2026 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | OneRD FY2026 fees set: B&I guarantee fee 3.0% with an 80–85% guarantee; REAP 1.0% with 80% | 91 FR 11272 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | SCBGP FY2026 posted: $86,600,000 across 56 anticipated awards to states and territories | USDA-AMS-TM-SCBGP-G-26-0004 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | REAP funding notice rescinded in full, grants and guaranteed loans alike; no replacement published | 91 FR 20090 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | FMPP FY2026 posted: $13,840,000 across 55 anticipated awards of $50,000–$500,000 | USDA-AMS-TM-FMPP-G-26-0005 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | VAPG FY2026 application window closed at 1:00 p.m. ET | RDBCP-VAPG-2026 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | FSA confirmed OCCSP administration and opened the 2025 and 2026 program years to 31 December 2026 | fsa.usda.gov |
| 8 Jul 2026 | SCBGP FY2026 federal opportunity archived | grants.gov |
| 1 Aug 2026 | FSA rates effective: 5.250% operating, 6.000% ownership, 4.000% joint, 2.000% down payment | fsa.usda.gov |
What we could not verify, and what we corrected
Three things on this page are stated with less than full confidence and are marked as such where they appear. USDA's next REAP funding notice has no announced date; USDA said only that it will announce new applications after the updated regulation publishes, and we found no proposed or final REAP rule in the Federal Register through 28 August 2026. The FY2027 VAPG window is an inference from USDA's recent pattern of late-winter notices, not a published date. The EQIP and CSP payment limits are quoted from regulations whose text still recites the fiscal-year 2019–2023 window of the 2018 farm bill; the dollar figures are the operative ones, but the statutory window has been carried forward by subsequent legislation rather than rewritten in the CFR. We also corrected four figures that appeared in the previous version of this page and were wrong: REAP's caps, USDA SBIR's Phase II ceiling, the FSA guaranteed-loan maximum, and the beginning-farmer reservation percentages. On 28 August 2026 we also corrected the open/closed rule itself: it had been reading "ongoing" intake language as closed and explicit negations such as "not rolling" as open, which moves this page's open count from 154 to 159. Note that rd.usda.gov returns HTTP 403 to automated requests, so Rural Development facts here are sourced from the Federal Register, eCFR and the agency's own PDF notices rather than from its website.
How to tell us we are wrong
Agricultural funding status changes faster than any page can track, and a page that is right in August is not automatically right in November. If a program on this page has reopened, closed, changed its ceiling or moved between agencies, we would rather hear it than not: write to hello@grantcompass.co with the program name and the agency document that shows the change, and we will correct the page and note the correction. The same address reaches us for anything else about this page. GrantCompass's broader coverage of US funding, including the full searchable database of all 736 programs behind this page, is at the explore database; company details are on our about page.
Find out which of these programs you qualify for in 60 seconds.
GrantCompass matches your farm operation to federal and state programs based on your commodity, business stage, and state. Free to use.
Find your farming grants →Matching is free. The full Funding Game Plan is a one-time $29 — no subscription required.